1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego jesz mięso?"

"Dlaczego jesz mięso?"

Translation:Why do you eat meat?

December 22, 2015

14 Comments


Woodytheduck

Who triggered the vegan?


ArielKenne1

Bo mięso jest smaczne


anothernobody

Do I pronounce the d?


lunaexoriens

Yes, you do. When you are in doubt, try to listen to a different text to speech system, for example Google Translator: https://translate.google.pl/?hl=pl#pl/en/Dlaczego%20jesz%20mi%C4%99so%3F . "Dlaczego" is built from "dla" (for) and "czego" (what), so you pronounce "dlaczego" just like "dla".


Evan339250

I bet the person that wrote this is a vegan.


Alpersky

Meat sounds like 'eat me' thats whats in their subscious


Alex556721

Ponieważ jestem zwierzęciem


Mr_Steamroller

Mięso jest bardzo dobry.


Jellei
Mod

"dobre" :) It's a neuter word and thus needs a neuter adjective.


dudeski123

Because that's what humans are supposed to eat?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.