1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego jesz mięso?"

"Dlaczego jesz mięso?"

Translation:Why do you eat meat?

December 22, 2015

16 Comments


Woodytheduck

Who triggered the vegan?


ArielKenne1

Bo mięso jest smaczne


Nikola433699

Btw for more english people that means "Because its tasty"


Evan339250

I bet the person that wrote this is a vegan.


sz-cz

Yes, you do. When you are in doubt, try to listen to a different text to speech system, for example Google Translator: https://translate.google.pl/?hl=pl#pl/en/Dlaczego%20jesz%20mi%C4%99so%3F . "Dlaczego" is built from "dla" (for) and "czego" (what), so you pronounce "dlaczego" just like "dla".


Alex556721

Ponieważ jestem zwierzęciem


Nikola433699

For more english people that means "Because im a animal"


Lyde02

Even if ur not vegan it's good to ask yourself that question I think :)


Jellei

Technically you wouldn't use "to" here, "To jest smaczne" is like "This is tasty" when pointing at something. So if we already know what "it" refers to (to "meat"), then just "Jest smaczne" makes more sense. Or maybe "Bo jest smaczne" = "Because it's tasty".


FREEDOM08.

Oh thanks I didn't realize


Blackcat.2807

Me a vegetarian to all my friends:

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.