"Złe dziecko pije kawę."

Translation:The bad child is drinking coffee.

December 22, 2015

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TFG

Are there a lot of evil children in Poland who drink coffee?


Euhan1

It's terrible. It's not just their malice but the energy with which they spread it!


sweater-strypes

Can confirm, am evil coffee drinking child.


SimpsonAaron

Just come across this, pretty hilarious.


Rozelyn-Claire

My favorite sentence so far.


jumbo420

How about "Nasza ryba nosi koszulę"?


Elmer_Jarpe

"On ma nóż!" Is great as well


Emiliadenes

I just came here for the funny comments :)


va-diim

The imagery of this sentence is funny, if you imagine an evil child's face while drinking coffee. :-D


Unbedingt

What is wrong with 'the evil child'?


Gerardd88

In fact, it would be a better translation. The bad, naughty child is usually niegrzeczne or niedobre. Złe dziecko sounds like that child wanted to take control of the world, or something.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe this sentence is about Hitler when he was young :3


MountainAsh2

    It's funny, the ":3" really doesn't look like a cat face in the Duolingo font.


Appoxo

    I mean evil child pretty much sounds like it


Euhan1

    My 4 year old asked me "How do you usurp the power in a country?". She was bored because of a long drive and her mind was wandering...


Robertoface

    He's not evil! He just hasn't had his caffeine fix yet.


Jeremiah604402

    Arent we all in the am? :)


kimberlytylr

    Evil is accepted now. :-)


JoanMcBitc

    Does the evil child drink the coffee with an elevated pinky?


KristineKruszer

    And he twirls the ends of his fake mustache.


EINARABELC

    Only in a bazillion trillion million cup.


Sam278989

    Of course! He's just evil, not necessarily ill-bred.


pablobaytart

    could not save the word "zły" in my head ... until this sentence! a toast to the contributors!


ought74

    Evil, bad and wrong from the same word? Evil has so much more malice.


immery

    you forgot "angry".


DorotaJarosz

    Evil, vicious, vile = "zły, diabelski, nikczemny, podły"

    angry, mad, aggressive = "zły, wściekły, agresywny, zdenerwowany"

    bad, no good, impolite, spoiled = "zły, zepsuty, niedobry, niegrzeczny, nieposłuszny"

    wrong, erroneous, improper = "zły, błędny, nie ten, nieodpowiedni"


Vlad_Lesnievski

    A beautiful explanation


Ash473779

    To dziecko jest złe tylko bo on pije kawę? Lol


Vengir

    „To dziecko jest złe tylko dlatego, że pije kawę” would probably sound better.


Calvin_Frew

    This is the phrase I started Duolingo looking to learn


MichaelCon893095

    Everyone knows only evil kids drink coffee.


mond1311

    Dobrze, dobrze, dobrze


dudeski123

    Coffee is the devil I tell ye its all so obvious!!


Patryk448950

    Ya what about "the wrong child is drinking coffee." shouldn't that work because złe could also mean the wrong one/child. Well maybe they would say "nie to dziecko pije kawę" see now I'm confused.


LivingLifeform

    In english if you said "the wrong child is drinking coffee" It would be thought that the coffee was meant for a different child.


immery

    it is what i think when I read Polish sentence,


va-diim

    złe means both evil and wrong?


KristineKruszer

    Evil, wrong, bad... - it's hilarious when you start hearing Ten posiłek jest zły (this meal is bad, assuming i got the case right) and imagine an evil meal instead. :P


FedericoBondi0

    I'm going to take the control of the word with the caffeine, muahahahahaha


vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

    Sound too harsh.. evil boy doesnt sound good in my ear. Bad is better.


Stefania346141

    Shouldn't "an angry child" be a more correct translation? (Or does it only seem like this to me as for a Russian speaker? "zloy=angry" in russian and sounds very alike "zły")


va-diim

    плохой/плохая/плохое translates as zły/zła/złe in Polish


va-diim

    In Ukrainian, it's

    Zla dytyna p'je kawu.

    Зла дитина п'є каву.


language_r

    Wut. This is awesomd


SassySenorita.

    This is how we shall take over: with coffee...


DanielSheader

    A child drinking coffee? That must be truly evil!


finnishnightmare

    Attack of the killer evil children. They drink coffee and given the chance they would take over the world.


KeithAllan5

    It is the evil in the coffee which infects the child, and they are hooked forever. Muahaha


tony73366

    Bad child drinks coffee is missing a pronoun.


Immolatrix

    No, it's missing an article (in English). Polish doesn't have articles, so it's not missing anything in Polish.


Sven399190

    Or Niedobry dziecko pije kawe


Jellei

    Added "niedobre", but that sounds a bit weird to me. Not that "złe dziecko" is perfectly natural. Actually, "bad" is a difficult word to translate into Polish. And "zły" a difficult word to find examples of.


language_r

    What does that mean?


DorotaJarosz

    Literally

    "niedobry," "niedobra," "niedobre" = 'not good' or 'no good.'


Maksym626803

    I told this sentence to the native Polish speaker. If I got him right, he understood "złe" as "bad", not "evil". Also he offered another example: "Złe dziecko pali papierosa."


Jellei

    Yeah, "złe" could be "bad", "evil", even "angry".


Natalie746772

    Hahaha can't stop laughing


AdriennPle

    If "złe dziecko pije kawę" means "THE evil boy is drinking coffee" would it ve different if I wanted to say "AN evil boy is drinking coffee"?


Vengir

    Generally, not. Polish doesn't normally make the distinction between definite and indefinite nouns. Sometimes we can clarify that aspect by using words such as „ten” or „jakiś” (and their inflected words), but it's not required in normal sentences.

    For example, if you want to avoid being asked "what child", you can say „Jakieś złe dziecko pije kawę”.


CKj79lUj

    very interesting discussion for this small word! I am French and so I can say : this sentence could be found in a book of La comtesse de Ségur " The good little evil" !


KathyStein7

    I typed bad instead of evil and it was wrong. Even though bad is a proper translation too....


alik1989

    It's not only a proper translation, it's the main one. It should have worked...


EINARABELC

    What's the process in Duolingo? Do you consult with actual native spakers rather than textbook teachers? What's the word for naughty?


alik1989

    Yes, we currently have one native mod/contributor and one native consultant on our team.

    I'd go with "niegrzeczne dziecko".


Couerqui

    Surely an acceptable translation should be "The ANGRY child..." as in "Glodny mezczyna jest zly" (sorry no Polish keyboard)


Jellei

    "angry" is accepted, it should have worked.


CKj79lUj

    why not "the bad boy"? Like in a western...


DorotaJarosz

    "Dziecko" is genderless.


baguetti.png

    Mm yes the coffee.. the source of all my power. >:)


benseac

    Is the boy's name Damien?


Alex140662

    Maybe it helps them with Polish grammar!


pirouz9

    Super annoying when i got too much English spelling errors .


Miepjee

    Its the reason he is evil!


Holger631394

    This is such a weird sentence.


Brody54321

    Everybody's gangster til your child starts drinking coffee


SilverPill

    Is angry and evil really exacts synonyms in Poland? That would be fascinating, if so


Vengir

    I wouldn't say that. Both concepts have different sets of synonymous words. For example, you could call someone who is evil "złowieszczy" and someone angry "zdenerwowany", but not the other way round. It just so happens that the most basic term is the same for both.


chce_polski

    The Chucky doll told him to do it.


Jeff_der_Chef

    I almost mistook "kawa" for "kaczka" and thought...ha that's weird...why would a child drink a duck...?


Twijana

    Yes, its me every morning


George215793

    Bad evil and angry all means same in polish word?


Vengir

    There are other common ways to say someone is angry in Polish, but "zły" is the easiest one. You could say it's quite a versatile word.


Edy_Herrera

    Does this make me evil? I've been drinking coffee since i was 2


Sam278989

    We don't want to make Damian angry.


yurtsevermehmet

    None of discussing is about grammar, they are about kawe


Vlad_Lesnievski

    With what exactly do you have a problem here grammarwise?


AkiraAokaw

    Why not accepted "The bad boy drinks coffee."??? Come on duo, accept all good answers, not only which somebody included!!! What kind of test is it where only answers are accepted which someone included and not all good ones? I do not find this kind of teaching method appropriate.


Jellei

    Your answer isn't 'good'. You gave the child gender ("boy"), while the original sentence does not mention that it's a boy at all. It's a child, of unspecified gender.


AkiraAokaw

    Yes, you have the point.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.