"Złe dziecko pije kawę."

Translation:The bad child is drinking coffee.

December 22, 2015

50 Comments


TFG

Are there a lot of evil children in Poland who drink coffee?

March 12, 2016

Euhan1

It's terrible. It's not just their malice but the energy with which they spread it!

December 21, 2016

sweater-strypes

Can confirm, am evil coffee drinking child.

April 10, 2017

john.newbe

Damian ?

December 6, 2017

S9F8E

LOL

January 25, 2019

Rozelyn-Claire

My favorite sentence so far.

March 25, 2016

Unbedingt

What is wrong with 'the evil child'?

December 22, 2015

Gerardd88

In fact, it would be a better translation. The bad, naughty child is usually niegrzeczne or niedobre. Złe dziecko sounds like that child wanted to take control of the world, or something.

December 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Maybe this sentence is about Hitler when he was young :3

    January 3, 2016

MountainAsh2

    It's funny, the ":3" really doesn't look like a cat face in the Duolingo font.

    December 6, 2017

Nik659150

    I dont think Hilter was a bad child.

    June 23, 2018

Euhan1

    My 4 year old asked me "How do you usurp the power in a country?". She was bored because of a long drive and her mind was wandering...

    December 21, 2016

Robertoface

    He's not evil! He just hasn't had his caffeine fix yet.

    March 24, 2016

kimberlytylr

    Evil is accepted now. :-)

    April 15, 2016

PonyDesu

    It should be a valid translation.

    December 22, 2015

Unbedingt

    That's what I thought.

    December 22, 2015

obado

    Probably the coffee drinking is the main thing

    December 27, 2017

va-diim

    The imagery of this sentence is funny, if you imagine an evil child's face while drinking coffee. :-D

    April 3, 2016

Emiliadenes

    I just came here for the funny comments :)

    May 2, 2017

JuliaTsvih

    Weird sentence : D

    February 14, 2016

pablobaytart

    could not save the word "zły" in my head ... until this sentence! a toast to the contributors!

    June 3, 2016

Ash473779

    To dziecko jest złe tylko bo on pije kawę? Lol

    May 4, 2016

Vengir

    „To dziecko jest złe tylko dlatego, że pije kawę” would probably sound better.

    May 4, 2016

Neo15161

    see as a non native you do not really know what sounds better. for me as german first one sounds more natural if i would translate it word for word in german.

    March 23, 2017

Emwue

    Aber… Vengir ist polnischer Muttersprachler. :P

    March 23, 2017

mond1311

    Dobrze, dobrze, dobrze

    May 30, 2017

Patryk448950

    Ya what about "the wrong child is drinking coffee." shouldn't that work because złe could also mean the wrong one/child. Well maybe they would say "nie to dziecko pije kawę" see now I'm confused.

    January 2, 2016

LivingLifeform

    In english if you said "the wrong child is drinking coffee" It would be thought that the coffee was meant for a different child.

    January 6, 2016

immery

    it is what i think when I read Polish sentence,

    April 3, 2016

va-diim

    złe means both evil and wrong?

    April 3, 2016

Emwue

    Polish wiktionary has:

    • (1.1) agresywny, zdenerwowany (w danej chwili)

    • (1.2) niemiły, nieprzyjemny (z charakteru)

    • (1.3) niepasujący, nieodpowiedni

    • (1.4) niewygodny, nieprzyjemny, nieudany

    • (1.5) niegrzeczny, nieposłuszny

    • (1.6) niesmaczny

    • (1.7) kiepski, nieznający się

    • (1.8) o zdrowiu, zmysłach słaby

    • (1.9) niekorzystny

    • (1.10) błędny, niepoprawny

    Fairly versatile adjective, this one. ;-)

    April 3, 2016

MountainAsh2

    So, I have a question...are there more distinct words for evil and wrong that we can use?

    May 25, 2017

FedericoBondi0

    I'm going to take the control of the word with the caffeine, muahahahahaha

    August 20, 2016

ought74

    Evil, bad and wrong from the same word? Evil has so much more malice.

    September 26, 2016

immery

    you forgot "angry".

    September 26, 2016

JoanMcBitc

    Does the evil child drink the coffee with an elevated pinky?

    October 28, 2017

vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

    Sound too harsh.. evil boy doesnt sound good in my ear. Bad is better.

    November 22, 2016

Calvin_Frew

    This is the phrase I started Duolingo looking to learn

    November 18, 2018

Stefania346141

    Shouldn't "an angry child" be a more correct translation? (Or does it only seem like this to me as for a Russian speaker? "zloy=angry" in russian and sounds very alike "zły")

    December 2, 2018

va-diim

    плохой/плохая/плохое translates as zły/zła/złe in Polish

    December 2, 2018

tony73366

    Bad child drinks coffee is missing a pronoun.

    January 22, 2016

Immolatrix

    No, it's missing an article (in English). Polish doesn't have articles, so it's not missing anything in Polish.

    March 6, 2016

dudeski123

    Coffee is the devil I tell ye its all so obvious!!

    November 15, 2017

Maksym626803

    I told this sentence to the native Polish speaker. If I got him right, he understood "złe" as "bad", not "evil". Also he offered another example: "Złe dziecko pali papierosa."

    November 27, 2017

Jellei

    Yeah, "złe" could be "bad", "evil", even "angry".

    November 28, 2017

va-diim

    In Ukrainian, it's

    Zla dytyna p'je kawu.

    Зла дитина п'є каву.

    November 28, 2017

Natalie746772

    Hahaha can't stop laughing

    April 5, 2018

AdriennPle

    If "złe dziecko pije kawę" means "THE evil boy is drinking coffee" would it ve different if I wanted to say "AN evil boy is drinking coffee"?

    November 19, 2018

Vengir

    Generally, not. Polish doesn't normally make the distinction between definite and indefinite nouns. Sometimes we can clarify that aspect by using words such as „ten” or „jakiś” (and their inflected words), but it's not required in normal sentences.

    For example, if you want to avoid being asked "what child", you can say „Jakieś złe dziecko pije kawę”.

    November 19, 2018

CKj79lUj

    very interesting discussion for this small word! I am French and so I can say : this sentence could be found in a book of La comtesse de Ségur " The good little evil" !

    December 18, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.