1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Złe dziecko pije kawę."

"Złe dziecko pije kawę."

Translation:The bad child is drinking coffee.

December 22, 2015

84 Comments


TFG

Are there a lot of evil children in Poland who drink coffee?


Euhan1

It's terrible. It's not just their malice but the energy with which they spread it!


sweater-strypes

Can confirm, am evil coffee drinking child.


SimpsonAaron

Just come across this, pretty hilarious.


Rozelyn-Claire

My favorite sentence so far.


jumbo420

How about "Nasza ryba nosi koszulę"?


Emiliadenes

I just came here for the funny comments :)


Unbedingt

What is wrong with 'the evil child'?


Gerardd88

In fact, it would be a better translation. The bad, naughty child is usually niegrzeczne or niedobre. Złe dziecko sounds like that child wanted to take control of the world, or something.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe this sentence is about Hitler when he was young :3


MountainAsh2

    It's funny, the ":3" really doesn't look like a cat face in the Duolingo font.


Nik659150

    I dont think Hilter was a bad child.


Euhan1

    My 4 year old asked me "How do you usurp the power in a country?". She was bored because of a long drive and her mind was wandering...


Robertoface

    He's not evil! He just hasn't had his caffeine fix yet.


kimberlytylr

    Evil is accepted now. :-)


PonyDesu

    It should be a valid translation.


Unbedingt

    That's what I thought.


va-diim

    The imagery of this sentence is funny, if you imagine an evil child's face while drinking coffee. :-D


JuliaTsvih

    Weird sentence : D


JoanMcBitc

    Does the evil child drink the coffee with an elevated pinky?


EINARABELC

    Only in a bazillion trillion million cup.


KristineKruszer

    And he twirls the ends of his fake mustache.


pablobaytart

    could not save the word "zły" in my head ... until this sentence! a toast to the contributors!


Ash473779

    To dziecko jest złe tylko bo on pije kawę? Lol


Vengir

    „To dziecko jest złe tylko dlatego, że pije kawę” would probably sound better.


ought74

    Evil, bad and wrong from the same word? Evil has so much more malice.


immery

    you forgot "angry".


DorotaJarosz

    Evil, vicious, vile = "zły, diabelski, nikczemny, podły"

    angry, mad, aggressive = "zły, wściekły, agresywny, zdenerwowany"

    bad, no good, impolite, spoiled = "zły, zepsuty, niedobry, niegrzeczny, nieposłuszny"

    wrong, erroneous, improper = "zły, błędny, nie ten, nieodpowiedni"


mond1311

    Dobrze, dobrze, dobrze


Calvin_Frew

    This is the phrase I started Duolingo looking to learn


Patryk448950

    Ya what about "the wrong child is drinking coffee." shouldn't that work because złe could also mean the wrong one/child. Well maybe they would say "nie to dziecko pije kawę" see now I'm confused.


LivingLifeform

    In english if you said "the wrong child is drinking coffee" It would be thought that the coffee was meant for a different child.


immery

    it is what i think when I read Polish sentence,


va-diim

    złe means both evil and wrong?


Emwue

    Polish wiktionary has:

    • (1.1) agresywny, zdenerwowany (w danej chwili)

    • (1.2) niemiły, nieprzyjemny (z charakteru)

    • (1.3) niepasujący, nieodpowiedni

    • (1.4) niewygodny, nieprzyjemny, nieudany

    • (1.5) niegrzeczny, nieposłuszny

    • (1.6) niesmaczny

    • (1.7) kiepski, nieznający się

    • (1.8) o zdrowiu, zmysłach słaby

    • (1.9) niekorzystny

    • (1.10) błędny, niepoprawny

    Fairly versatile adjective, this one. ;-)


MountainAsh2

    So, I have a question...are there more distinct words for evil and wrong that we can use?


KristineKruszer

    Evil, wrong, bad... - it's hilarious when you start hearing Ten posiłek jest zły (this meal is bad, assuming i got the case right) and imagine an evil meal instead. :P


FedericoBondi0

    I'm going to take the control of the word with the caffeine, muahahahahaha


vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

    Sound too harsh.. evil boy doesnt sound good in my ear. Bad is better.


dudeski123

    Coffee is the devil I tell ye its all so obvious!!


Stefania346141

    Shouldn't "an angry child" be a more correct translation? (Or does it only seem like this to me as for a Russian speaker? "zloy=angry" in russian and sounds very alike "zły")


va-diim

    плохой/плохая/плохое translates as zły/zła/złe in Polish


MichaelCon893095

    Everyone knows only evil kids drink coffee.


language_r

    Wut. This is awesomd


SassySenorita.

    This is how we shall take over: with coffee...


DanielSheader

    A child drinking coffee? That must be truly evil!


finnishnightmare

    Attack of the killer evil children. They drink coffee and given the chance they would take over the world.


KeithAllan5

    It is the evil in the coffee which infects the child, and they are hooked forever. Muahaha


tony73366

    Bad child drinks coffee is missing a pronoun.


Immolatrix

    No, it's missing an article (in English). Polish doesn't have articles, so it's not missing anything in Polish.


Maksym626803

    I told this sentence to the native Polish speaker. If I got him right, he understood "złe" as "bad", not "evil". Also he offered another example: "Złe dziecko pali papierosa."


Jellei

    Yeah, "złe" could be "bad", "evil", even "angry".


va-diim

    In Ukrainian, it's

    Zla dytyna p'je kawu.

    Зла дитина п'є каву.


Natalie746772

    Hahaha can't stop laughing


AdriennPle

    If "złe dziecko pije kawę" means "THE evil boy is drinking coffee" would it ve different if I wanted to say "AN evil boy is drinking coffee"?


Vengir

    Generally, not. Polish doesn't normally make the distinction between definite and indefinite nouns. Sometimes we can clarify that aspect by using words such as „ten” or „jakiś” (and their inflected words), but it's not required in normal sentences.

    For example, if you want to avoid being asked "what child", you can say „Jakieś złe dziecko pije kawę”.


CKj79lUj

    very interesting discussion for this small word! I am French and so I can say : this sentence could be found in a book of La comtesse de Ségur " The good little evil" !


KathyStein7

    I typed bad instead of evil and it was wrong. Even though bad is a proper translation too....


alik1989

    It's not only a proper translation, it's the main one. It should have worked...


EINARABELC

    What's the process in Duolingo? Do you consult with actual native spakers rather than textbook teachers? What's the word for naughty?


alik1989

    Yes, we currently have one native mod/contributor and one native consultant on our team.

    I'd go with "niegrzeczne dziecko".


EINARABELC

    First of all this is incorrect translation. Native English speakers dont use the term evil boy, they use bad boy hence all the mocking in this thread. Even more they would say naughty.

    Nevermind t was small keyboard. Typed cold instead of child using swipe.


jaye16

    With the many millions of native English speakers in the world, I think it's rather hard to make such a broad statement as "no native speaker would call a child evil". If I, for example, a native English speaker and long-time English teacher found a child I considered evil I would call them an "evil child".

    I might also use "bad' or "naughty" or even "cheeky".

    Btw I use "them" as gender-neutral. It is not a mistake or a typo.


alik1989

    Where do you see the word "boy" here?


EINARABELC

    Good catch. I've made the mistake of confusing dziecko and chłopiec many times now in these exercises because in Castillian they're one and the same and because when I learned it originally in Babbel they use the example of a boy to describe dziecko so my subconscious associates dziecko with a picture of a boy.


Jellei

    "naughty" is rather "niegrzeczny". But in general, I personally believe that "zły" has been taught too early (even if it seems to be such a basic word) and the sentences with it aren't really natural. "złe dziecko" really is as weird as "evil child".

    Unless we interpret it as "angry", then it makes more sense.


Couerqui

    Surely an acceptable translation should be "The ANGRY child..." as in "Glodny mezczyna jest zly" (sorry no Polish keyboard)


Jellei

    "angry" is accepted, it should have worked.


CKj79lUj

    why not "the bad boy"? Like in a western...


DorotaJarosz

    "Dziecko" is genderless.


TheSalamiander

    Mm yes the coffee.. the source of all my power. >:)


benseac

    Is the boy's name Damien?


Alex140662

    Maybe it helps them with Polish grammar!


AliT.Firef

    So many comments... So - in the context - was 'naughty' really wrong?


Jellei

    It's rather "niegrzeczne dziecko". And it makes more sense than "złe dziecko", but well, what can we do.


pirouz9

    Super annoying when i got too much English spelling errors .


MatthewScarpa999

    They added evil in this.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.