1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kocham mój motor."

"Kocham mój motor."

Translation:I love my motorcycle.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


immerweiter

can i say bike instead of motor


immery

I think you can, but polish motor/motocykl is only motorcycle not bicycle.


ADJD4

Didn't wok for me...


JerryMcCarthy99

I'd say that it should. "Bike" in English can be either a motorcycle, or a bicycle. "Motorbike" is also regular English; even "motor bicycle" is occasionally heard.


Jellei

Alright, added now.


JerryMcCarthy99

This one is tricky! In Brit. Eng., "motor" is often used to mean a car.


Crimthann__

Kocham? Thats a bit of a cargo ship

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.