"Kocham mój motor."

Translation:I love my motorcycle.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

can i say bike instead of motor


immery

I think you can, but polish motor/motocykl is only motorcycle not bicycle.


ADJD4

Didn't wok for me...


Jellei

Alright, added now.


JerryMcCarthy99

I'd say that it should. "Bike" in English can be either a motorcycle, or a bicycle. "Motorbike" is also regular English; even "motor bicycle" is occasionally heard.


Julia604611

I thought kocham was for people and uwielbiam for objects....


alik1989

That depends on who you ask. Different people have different preferences.

If you ask me, using uwielbiać is certainly better, but as long as you don't overuse kochać with everything, then it's fine.

Btw, uwielbiać isn't taught in this version of the course, but we hope to change that soon.


JerryMcCarthy99

This one is tricky! In Brit. Eng., "motor" is often used to mean a car.


Crimthann__

Kocham? Thats a bit of a cargo ship

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.