"Kocham mój motor."

Translation:I love my motorcycle.

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


LICA98

does "motor" also mean "motor"

December 22, 2015

vytah

Motor or engine is silnik, although some people sometimes use the word motor to refer to an engine/a motor as well.

But by default and in most contexts, motor means motorcycle.

December 22, 2015

Purpurlicht

I've actually learned this word as "motocykl". Whereas "motor" seems to have a more colloquial flavor, I might be totally wrong though, as always.

February 27, 2016

immerweiter

can i say bike instead of motor

March 9, 2016

immery

I think you can, but polish motor/motocykl is only motorcycle not bicycle.

March 9, 2016

ADJD4

Didn't wok for me...

March 1, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

I'd say that it should. "Bike" in English can be either a motorcycle, or a bicycle. "Motorbike" is also regular English; even "motor bicycle" is occasionally heard.

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Alright, added now.

March 4, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

This one is tricky! In Brit. Eng., "motor" is often used to mean a car.

October 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.