1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest nasz pojazd."

"To jest nasz pojazd."

Translation:This is our vehicle.

December 22, 2015

4 Comments


Walkinthedog

That last word sound like anything but pojadz to me and I listened ten times if once.


DeloresM.J

Agree. I listened many times and she said "poy - jest".


ecla492089

That's basic phonetical rule [pojast] z turns into s at the end


yula699827

Very interesting, Russian "поезд/poezd" is "a train", and i realised that I've never thought before about really meaning of that word, "something that едет/ rides". Wonderful:)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.