"To jest nasz pojazd."

Translation:This is our vehicle.

December 22, 2015

5 Comments


LICA98

in Russian pojazd means train, another false friend

December 22, 2015

SashaVolko1

Not only in Russian language it means a train. In other Slavic languages it means a train too.

April 10, 2017

Salander_s

Correct me if I'm wrong but it's only Russian and Ukrainian with the words «поезд» and «поïзд». In Belarusian it is «цягнік», in Czech, Slovak, Slovene, Croatian and Bulgarian it is «vlak» and in Serbian and Macedonian it is «voz».

January 20, 2018

Witowt

It's потяг [potyagh] in Ukrainian, so not even that

December 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

That last word sound like anything but pojadz to me and I listened ten times if once.

February 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.