"To jest nasz pojazd."

Translation:This is our vehicle.

December 22, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yula699827

Very interesting, Russian "поезд/poezd" is "a train", and i realised that I've never thought before about really meaning of that word, "something that едет/ rides". Wonderful:)


JanNoww

Really nice to see the one who is being astonished with language instead of complaining about false cognates :)


Walkinthedog

That last word sound like anything but pojadz to me and I listened ten times if once.


DeloresM.J

Agree. I listened many times and she said "poy - jest".


ecla492089

That's basic phonetical rule [pojast] z turns into s at the end


JanNoww

and d into t. That's why it sounds like [pojast]


george674494

Does samochod ONLY refer to a car and pojazd can be car , bus , truck , motorbike


Jellei

That is correct.


MadagascarGoal

Why "This is my ride." is incorrect?


Jellei

I'm not sure about the word "ride", but what is undoubtedly wrong in your sentence is using "my" instead of "our".

For "ride", I think the most likely word would be either "podwózka" (has a similar colloquial ring to it, perhaps more colloquial than "ride") or "transport".

"podwózka" comes from "podwieźć", which basically means "to give someone a ride somewhere".

Truth be told, "To jest nasz transport" seems to me to be more likely.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.