"The passenger is going to the airport."

Translation:Pasażer jedzie na lotnisko.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oldnicholas

What's wrong with "jechać"? Especially considering that people VERY rarely walk to the airport...


PatrykBronka

Ambivalent - "udaje się" would be the most appropriate translation of "going to" in my opinion, while "idzie" would be rather an uncommon way of reaching an airport.


Yola448704

As it comes to the airport, "to go to the airport" means "jechać na lotnisko". The expression "udać się na lotnisko" is correct, but very formal. It is used, mostly by journalists, in very official scenarios:

Delegacja rządowa udała się na lotnisko, by powitać prezydenta - The group
of the government dignitaries went to the airport to welcome the president

As it comes to other places, "to go" means "iść" (udać się) in the most general sense (type of transport does not matter, but walking could still be an option):
to go to school/to work - iść do szkoły/do pracy
to go to the movies - iść do kina
to go shopping - iść na zakupy

The verb "iść" also means, in a very narrow sense, "to go on foot" or "to walk". To avoid confusion with its broad meaning it is often used in phrases like "iść
pieszo", "iść na nogach", "iść na piechotę" (in a repetitive sense of the activity the verb "chodzić" is used instead).


.mote.

Is there a rule that explains why the preposition here is "na"? Would "do lotniska" be possible?


Jellei

The rule of thumb is that 'na' is used with open spaces, but there are of course exceptions from that.

'do lotniska' doesn't work here.


stramner

Why not "idzie"? Does it imply walking?


Jellei

Yes, this implies walking, which obviously is technically possible. "idzie" is an accepted option, it should have worked.


JanKLinde

Until 2008, when Tempelhof airport was closed, walking to the airport used to be a common thing in Berlin ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.