1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The passenger is going to th…

"The passenger is going to the airport."

Translation:Pasażer jedzie na lotnisko.

December 22, 2015

6 Comments


oldnicholas

What's wrong with "jechać"? Especially considering that people VERY rarely walk to the airport...


PatrykBronka

Ambivalent - "udaje się" would be the most appropriate translation of "going to" in my opinion, while "idzie" would be rather an uncommon way of reaching an airport.


.mote.

Is there a rule that explains why the preposition here is "na"? Would "do lotniska" be possible?


Jellei

The rule of thumb is that 'na' is used with open spaces, but there are of course exceptions from that.

'do lotniska' doesn't work here.


stramner

Why not "idzie"? Does it imply walking?


Jellei

Yes, this implies walking, which obviously is technically possible. "idzie" is an accepted option, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.