"The passenger is going to the airport."

Translation:Pasażer jedzie na lotnisko.

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


LICA98

is "w lotnisko" wrong?

December 22, 2015

PonyDesu

Completely wrong.

December 22, 2015

vytah

"w lotnisko" feels like something rammed into the airport, perhaps from above, damaging it.

"Pasażer idzie w lotnisko" suggests a giant man who is just about to trample the airport into ruins. Not a frequent sight.

December 22, 2015

oldnicholas

What's wrong with "jechać"? Especially considering that people VERY rarely walk to the airport...

January 21, 2016

PatrykBronka

Ambivalent - "udaje się" would be the most appropriate translation of "going to" in my opinion, while "idzie" would be rather an uncommon way of reaching an airport.

February 13, 2016

.mote.

Is there a rule that explains why the preposition here is "na"? Would "do lotniska" be possible?

September 2, 2017

Jellei

The rule of thumb is that 'na' is used with open spaces, but there are of course exceptions from that.

'do lotniska' doesn't work here.

September 2, 2017

stramner

Why not "idzie"? Does it imply walking?

November 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes, this implies walking, which obviously is technically possible. "idzie" is an accepted option, it should have worked.

November 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.