1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Möchten Sie einen Kaffee?"

"Möchten Sie einen Kaffee?"

Translation:Would you like a coffee?

December 9, 2013

31 Comments


diasmarcell

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm not sure if this “a” should be there in the sentence (since coffee is uncountable). I put "Would you like some coffee?" and it was marked wrong :-( I suppose that the meaning of the sentence is "Would you like a cup of coffee?", but I usually don't see it written this way.


niceliz

The "a" is completely fine (at least where I live, maybe it's not so common somewhere else). I would use "Would you like a coffee?" when, for example, someone visits my house to ask if they want me to get them a cup of coffee. Really, I would say that I hear/read "a coffee" somewhat more often than "a cup of coffee."


diasmarcell

Thanks! Since I'm not from a native English speaking country, maybe is just the way that I've associated this while learning and using the english language. Anyway, thanks for the tip :)


FreekVerkerk

"would you like some coffee" also souns good to me as well as "would you like a coffee" .


AgnesGuede

I answered: "Do you want some coffee?" and it was wrong too! And I put "some" because coffee is uncountable.


G_44

"Would you like some coffee?" was accepted March 14, 2017.


[deactivated user]

    So the difference between "möchten" and "mögen" is the first is giving someone something that they might want?


KoolSIM

    Möchten --> 'would' (as in would like (to)...)

    Mögen --> 'to like' (as in Wir mögen diese.....)

    Möchten does not necessarily mean to give someone something. I could use it to say 'Ich möchte Deutsch lernen.'......meaning 'I would like to learn German'.


kmramna

    Looking for this. Is it something like for past tense and present tense.


-Copernicus-

    "Möchten" is subjunctive of "mögen."

    Since you mentioned it, past tense of "mögen" is "mochte" (preterite; note no umlaut) or "habe gemocht" (present perfect).


NinjaK1tty

    That was my question as well


Titchymitch

    How do you tell if it's Sie as in you, or Sie as in they? I thought they had the same endings and stuff.


ErichBrung

    Capitalization.


Titchymitch

    I more meant, when it was at the beginning of a sentence. Thanks though, it's stil helpful


DonMartin1

    At the beginning of a simple, isolated sentence like this you cannot distinguish the two.


Elizeu1

    Any liquid is uncountable.... it doesn't make sence in English. I myself wrote "a cup of coffee", but it is wrong here.


istandrew

    Apparently when it comes to coffee, many people simply drop "a cup" and say "a coffee". The same can be said about wine( "would you like a white wine ?"), or beer( "I'll have a beer") but not of tea( I haven't heard people saying "Would you like a tea"). Weird..


OgnjenG.

    Ok, i think it is totally pointless just to dropped us with this thing called "Preterite"!!! What the heck is preterite and its form Subjunctive II as it states in this site????? http://www.canoo.net/inflection/m%C3%B6gen:V:haben


-Copernicus-

    Yes, "möchten" is, in fact, the preterite subjunctive of "mögen." But it's used so commonly that it's often treated as its own verb. Just know to translate it as "would like" or "want," and you'll be fine. You shouldn't meet any more preterites or subjunctives before lessons on these topics.

    In any case, the preterite is the past tense. You'll often see it as the "simple past" in German, as German has two past tenses (simple past and compound past). Don't worry about it now--you'll learn about it later.

    The subjunctive shows hypothetical ideas or wishes (e.g., "If I lived in Germany [but I don't, so this is just hypothetical], I would know German."--here, we would put "lived" and "would know" in the subjunctive).

    Again, don't worry about these until later; just know that "möchten" is "would like."


heskes

    Why is it "ein" in Akk. case? I have been having trouble understanding when Akkusativ is appropriate.


Siddhartha_90

    Akkusativ is used for the direct object of the sentence.

    I have a visitor - Ich habe einen Besucher. I'm the subject of the sentence (nominativ) and visitor is the object.

    Similarly, in the example above, 'you' are the subject, and coffee is the object.


convers39

    Why 'do you like a coffee' is not accepted


heskes

    Because 'möchten' means 'would like' as in 'would you like a coffee'. 'Do you like' would be 'mögen Sie'.


Tereza336478

    It's right when I say "want you..." ?


-Copernicus-

    In English, we will always phrase this "Do you want ... ?"


guyhoschke

    How would I write "Would she like a cup of coffee?"


-Copernicus-

    "Möchte sie einen Kaffee?"

    (Lowercase "sie"; "möchte" instead of "möchten")


Jim365236

    I get the impression that British people say "a coffee", while Americans say "[some] coffee" or "a cup of coffee".


-Copernicus-

    "A coffee" is perfectly normal in America, too.


Jim365236

    Maybe, but I don't think I've ever heard it. Possibly a regional thing.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.