1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Möchten Sie einen Kaffee?"

"Möchten Sie einen Kaffee?"

Translation:Would you like a coffee?

December 9, 2013

31 Comments


diasmarcell

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm not sure if this “a” should be there in the sentence (since coffee is uncountable). I put "Would you like some coffee?" and it was marked wrong :-( I suppose that the meaning of the sentence is "Would you like a cup of coffee?", but I usually don't see it written this way.

December 9, 2013

niceliz

The "a" is completely fine (at least where I live, maybe it's not so common somewhere else). I would use "Would you like a coffee?" when, for example, someone visits my house to ask if they want me to get them a cup of coffee. Really, I would say that I hear/read "a coffee" somewhat more often than "a cup of coffee."

December 9, 2013

diasmarcell

Thanks! Since I'm not from a native English speaking country, maybe is just the way that I've associated this while learning and using the english language. Anyway, thanks for the tip :)

December 9, 2013

FreekVerkerk

"would you like some coffee" also souns good to me as well as "would you like a coffee" .

December 16, 2014

9pcv

I think so too

July 24, 2015

AgnesGuede

I answered: "Do you want some coffee?" and it was wrong too! And I put "some" because coffee is uncountable.

March 7, 2016

G_44

"Would you like some coffee?" was accepted March 14, 2017.

March 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    So the difference between "möchten" and "mögen" is the first is giving someone something that they might want?

    April 26, 2014

KoolSIM

    Möchten --> 'would' (as in would like (to)...)

    Mögen --> 'to like' (as in Wir mögen diese.....)

    Möchten does not necessarily mean to give someone something. I could use it to say 'Ich möchte Deutsch lernen.'......meaning 'I would like to learn German'.

    July 3, 2014

kmramna

    Looking for this. Is it something like for past tense and present tense.

    July 21, 2015

-Copernicus-

    "Möchten" is subjunctive of "mögen."

    Since you mentioned it, past tense of "mögen" is "mochte" (preterite; note no umlaut) or "habe gemocht" (present perfect).

    July 21, 2015

NinjaK1tty

    That was my question as well

    May 1, 2014

Titchymitch

    How do you tell if it's Sie as in you, or Sie as in they? I thought they had the same endings and stuff.

    March 17, 2015

ErichBrung

    Capitalization.

    April 8, 2015

Titchymitch

    I more meant, when it was at the beginning of a sentence. Thanks though, it's stil helpful

    April 8, 2015

DonMartin1

    At the beginning of a simple, isolated sentence like this you cannot distinguish the two.

    April 26, 2015

Elizeu1

    Any liquid is uncountable.... it doesn't make sence in English. I myself wrote "a cup of coffee", but it is wrong here.

    March 13, 2014

istandrew

    Apparently when it comes to coffee, many people simply drop "a cup" and say "a coffee". The same can be said about wine( "would you like a white wine ?"), or beer( "I'll have a beer") but not of tea( I haven't heard people saying "Would you like a tea"). Weird..

    May 3, 2014

OgnjenG.

    Ok, i think it is totally pointless just to dropped us with this thing called "Preterite"!!! What the heck is preterite and its form Subjunctive II as it states in this site????? http://www.canoo.net/inflection/m%C3%B6gen:V:haben

    December 16, 2014

-Copernicus-

    Yes, "möchten" is, in fact, the preterite subjunctive of "mögen." But it's used so commonly that it's often treated as its own verb. Just know to translate it as "would like" or "want," and you'll be fine. You shouldn't meet any more preterites or subjunctives before lessons on these topics.

    In any case, the preterite is the past tense. You'll often see it as the "simple past" in German, as German has two past tenses (simple past and compound past). Don't worry about it now--you'll learn about it later.

    The subjunctive shows hypothetical ideas or wishes (e.g., "If I lived in Germany [but I don't, so this is just hypothetical], I would know German."--here, we would put "lived" and "would know" in the subjunctive).

    Again, don't worry about these until later; just know that "möchten" is "would like."

    July 9, 2015

heskes

    Why is it "ein" in Akk. case? I have been having trouble understanding when Akkusativ is appropriate.

    March 17, 2015

Siddhartha_90

    Akkusativ is used for the direct object of the sentence.

    I have a visitor - Ich habe einen Besucher. I'm the subject of the sentence (nominativ) and visitor is the object.

    Similarly, in the example above, 'you' are the subject, and coffee is the object.

    August 25, 2015

convers39

    Why 'do you like a coffee' is not accepted

    April 21, 2015

heskes

    Because 'möchten' means 'would like' as in 'would you like a coffee'. 'Do you like' would be 'mögen Sie'.

    April 21, 2015

Tereza336478

    It's right when I say "want you..." ?

    July 15, 2015

-Copernicus-

    In English, we will always phrase this "Do you want ... ?"

    July 15, 2015

guyhoschke

    How would I write "Would she like a cup of coffee?"

    July 24, 2015

-Copernicus-

    "Möchte sie einen Kaffee?"

    (Lowercase "sie"; "möchte" instead of "möchten")

    July 24, 2015

Jim365236

    I get the impression that British people say "a coffee", while Americans say "[some] coffee" or "a cup of coffee".

    April 9, 2019

-Copernicus-

    "A coffee" is perfectly normal in America, too.

    April 9, 2019

Jim365236

    Maybe, but I don't think I've ever heard it. Possibly a regional thing.

    April 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.