"Dlaczego ten motor jest taki głośny?"

Translation:Why is this motorbike so noisy?

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


LarsHaugom

Why do you guys consistently translate Polish "motor" with motor in English, shouldnt it be "engine"? For me as a Norwegian I get the connection, because engine in Norwegian is "motor" - but I cant remember this being the case in English.

December 22, 2015

Vengir

For some purists Polish "motor" can only mean engine, but for most people the first thing that comes to mind is a motorbike.

December 22, 2015

Latcarf

The translation I see here of "motor" is "motorbike". The Polish word for "engine" is "silnik".

December 22, 2015

Totuja

"Motor" should be a small engine, or "silnik". It's mostly a size distinction. They should not be used interchangeably, which is probably why "motor" ended up becoming the coloquial name for the motorbike.

November 14, 2016

green_imp

Shouldn't 'bike' also work?

December 14, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm... I guess it should, although wouldn't majority of people interpret 'bike' as 'bicycle'? Still, it can mean a motorcycle, so added.

December 15, 2016

Walkinthedog

Because it a Harley Davidson and they are all noisy

December 22, 2017

Stewart288923

Why can't I translate 'ten motor' as 'that motorbike' rather than 'this motorbike'?

February 24, 2018

Jellei

"that" is still missing from many sentences... added here.

February 24, 2018

DarekUcello

Poprawnie w języku polskim używa się słowa motocykl. Motor w języku potocznym ma dwa znaczenia: motocykl i silnik.

March 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.