1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il vegetariano compra l'insa…

"Il vegetariano compra l'insalata."

Translation:The vegetarian buys the salad.

December 9, 2013

41 Comments


timiduser

Because I thought this section was supposed to be about clothing?


AusriusJuo

I'm sure he was buying the salad to make a hat.


Kevin968039

He was buying the salad so he could feed my cow. I'm making some nice leather boots to put my knife in, & wear while I eat my steak. I'm so grateful for cows... (& vegetarians) :-)


LawrenceHa433862

Time to put on my spaghetti hat.


Jae633849

Indosso l'insalata come cappello.


trvlngrdgy

I thought the same at first. I think it's because they introduced "compra" in the clothing section, so in that context, it sort of fits. But that's only to give DL the benefit of the doubt here.


losik55

When a vegetarian is doing something it's not about his action. It's all about vegetarianism. ☺


FluX-it

Compra is part of the lesson.


hendryx20

I thought that as well that's why I got it wrong


ejlens

in summer many Italians wear a salad to the beach and nothing else.


rhalfik

I guess Vegetarians wear their food now.


Albrechtion

Are you saying non-vegetarians can't wear their food?


mary973134

So it was a long time ago... they used only some grapewine leafs and ate the apple


timiduser

In what way is this about clothing?


mellykim

This was nothing about clothing so I found it a great curve ball as I had to listen to it again and again to be sure of my sentence. Maybe they do it as a listening exercise so that you use your intuition. There is also another one about buying duck!


GigiDogville

Eating too much is connected with clothing.


Erated8

You Don't Wear Salad?


wildflamer17

Purchasing is first mentioned in this section. That's how it relates.


KrzysztofB835088

wearing a salad is not a problem at all. Washing it and then ironing is a challenge!


alex_tv80

Has Lady Gaga become a vegetarian?


Germanlehrerlsu

Here's why it's in this section: Assuming the vegetable market's not located in a nudist colony or the vegan's not stark naked, then s/he's got to be wearing CLOTHING, so that's why I figure it's in this section.


CatSamwise

I translated this sentence as "is buying" as opposed to "buys" and it was marker wrong, although in other sentences this translation can be accepted. Can someone explain please?


arul78444

He gonna wear a leafy dress..


Giuseppe667307

Why do you correct my English? So i missed one letter in vegatanarian...


mmiyokobaew

Is salad a cloth that vegetarian wears? :D


uminokumo

Does it bother anyone else how finnicky this was? I said "the salad" rather than "salad' and it marked me wrong. >:c


theduffman

Maybe they've changed it now, "the salad" was accepted for me.


wildflamer17

...Obviously not chicken caesar.


Germanlehrerlsu

Wildcard: I never figured Caesar for a chicken. I mean the Gallic wars and all. C'mon! :-)


wildflamer17

LOL. Thanks so much... that made my day.


Giovanna282584

Which he is going to wear to the restaurant. With the duck.


SallyPhoen

this discussion is hilarious. Thanks I needed to chuckle


minabel2

I buy a stawberry


1malcolmgeorge

what is this to do with clothing???


Fadil533682

makes perfect sense to me


Mozul1

why compra is not compro? Il vegetariano is masculine word, isn't it??


GeertPotters

Because it is a conjugated verb in the 3rd person singular, so it takes -a. It has nothing to do with gender of a noun.


BarryKissane

I've not heard of someone described as 'the vegetarian' or 'the omnivore' or 'the carnivore'. Weird.


Coco-il-fagiolo

I almost put the salad buys the vegeterian for some reason.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.