1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noszę ubrania."

"Noszę ubrania."

Translation:I wear clothes.

December 22, 2015

25 Comments


Hesiolite

Why isn't it "noszę ubranię"? I mean, we use a case like in "noszę koszulę", we don't say "noszę koszula" what am i missing there ? Please I would like to know.


Jellei

So, the verb "nosić" takes Accusative, and for this reason you say "Noszę koszulę", as you noticed. Feminine ending -a turns into -ę in Accusative.

However, there are several genders for which the Accusative form is identical to the Nominative one. Those are: masculine singular inanimate, neuter singular, and 'not masculine-personal plural'.

"ubrania", being plural but not 'a group with at least one man', belongs to the third category.

Basically, "Noszę ubranię" would be correct if "ubrania" was singular (feminine singular). But it's not.


Hesiolite

Alright thanks !


Marge180616

What is the wort for "suits" when ubrania is just clothes? I thought it is also "suits"?


Jellei

Suits as in which meaning?


Marge180616

Like a suit especially a man would wear e.g. for work in a bank or on special occasions. I thought I heard someone call it "ubranie" in Poland, but I might be wrong.


Jellei

No, suit as a formal attire is "garnitur".


Marge180616

Then I mixed it up. Thank you


Jellei

Well, someone could have said it simply as "your clothes" without being specific. "ubranie" in singular is like 'one set of clothes', so e.g. 'the clothes I am wearing right now', 'the clothes that I am planning to wear on Sunday for the wedding', etc.


ziggy69

Why is "I am wearing clothes" wrong?


alik1989

Nudists (in Polish: nudyści)

:)


bushelsoflove

Why is "clothing" an acceptable translation for "ubrania" here, but not elsewhere?


Jellei

Probably just an oversight.


SDOcommando24

Could you please explain why "I am wearing clothes" is incorrect?


SDOcommando24

I came across this while searching for the answer, thank you!


GaryAashei

Why is "I'm wearing clothes" wrong?


SDOcommando24

Apparently in Polish they use different expressions to say "I wear" and "I am wearing" (or just wearing in general). We are used to present simple and present continuous being the same in this language, but this is one of the rare cases when that's just not it. In short: They use "nosić" for "to wear" and "mieć na sobie" for "to be wearing"(literally translated to "have on oneself") For a better, more in-depth explanation follow this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


Greyzilla313

If you look in the thing for hints for it it says NOT i am wearing


Jellei

Exactly! I'm glad that someone noticed it... :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.