"Noszę ubrania."

Translation:I wear clothes.

December 22, 2015

16 Comments


Unbedingt

Please do!

December 22, 2015

Nastia498051

What for?

November 27, 2017

Martin95000

I don't!

October 28, 2018

Marge180616

What is the wort for "suits" when ubrania is just clothes? I thought it is also "suits"?

May 21, 2018

Jellei

Suits as in which meaning?

May 21, 2018

Marge180616

Like a suit especially a man would wear e.g. for work in a bank or on special occasions. I thought I heard someone call it "ubranie" in Poland, but I might be wrong.

May 24, 2018

Jellei

No, suit as a formal attire is "garnitur".

May 24, 2018

Marge180616

Then I mixed it up. Thank you

May 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, someone could have said it simply as "your clothes" without being specific. "ubranie" in singular is like 'one set of clothes', so e.g. 'the clothes I am wearing right now', 'the clothes that I am planning to wear on Sunday for the wedding', etc.

May 28, 2018

mzapetis

Why is "clothing" an acceptable translation for "ubrania" here, but not elsewhere?

August 12, 2018

Jellei

Probably just an oversight.

August 13, 2018

Hesiolite

Why isn't it "noszę ubranię"? I mean, we use a case like in "noszę koszulę", we don't say "noszę koszula" what am i missing there ? Please I would like to know.

August 25, 2018

Jellei

So, the verb "nosić" takes Accusative, and for this reason you say "Noszę koszulę", as you noticed. Feminine ending -a turns into -ę in Accusative.

However, there are several genders for which the Accusative form is identical to the Nominative one. Those are: masculine singular inanimate, neuter singular, and 'not masculine-personal plural'.

"ubrania", being plural but not 'a group with at least one man', belongs to the third category.

Basically, "Noszę ubranię" would be correct if "ubrania" was singular (feminine singular). But it's not.

August 25, 2018

Hesiolite

Alright thanks !

August 25, 2018

ziggy69

Why is "I am wearing clothes" wrong?

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.