1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Those men and this woman are…

"Those men and this woman are eating dinner."

Translation:Tamci mężczyźni i ta kobieta jedzą kolację.

December 22, 2015

24 Comments


theahuynh

what is the difference between "tamci" and "tamte"?


alik1989

Tamci is masculine personal, tamte is non-masculine-personal.

skill/pl/Plurals/tips-and-notes


aschmi11

I thought "kolacja" was dinner and "obiad" was lunch? But now I'm reading "obiad" is dinner and "kolacja" is supper. In English, we don't really have this distinction. What's the difference in Polish, and how do you refer to the afternoon meal?


muellmusik

Obiad is the main meal, which takes place mid to late afternoon. Kolacja is usually a small meal in the evening. So you could call either 'dinner' depending on your local usage of the term. Best not to think of them as exactly equivalent.


kukulingo

Agreed. I know what each means, and because of that I selected "obiad" and not "kolacja", but it was marked incorrect because I didn't choose both.


DrAllanTyl

In English, we do have the same overlaps and confusions discussed. This is noticeable, for example, in farming areas in Canada or the North of England. We might have breakfast, lunch, and dinner in the city; breakfast, dinner, and supper in the country; and on celebration days (like New Year's Eve) in some places we might have breakfast, lunch, dinner, and supper. Polish has the same kinds of variation.


fibelweg

We were told that "obiad" is lunch.


Jellei

"Obiad" is lunch or dinner, depending on where you're from and what variety of English influenced your English most.

In Polish, "obiad" is the second of the main three meals (śniadanie, obiad, kolacja), usually the biggest one.


benulo

Dinner should not be a required translation for obiad. This is uncommon in English. Yes I know some dialects use it this way


Walkinthedog

Thanks for clearing that up for me, the folks that emigrated to work the marble quarries were not sad to to say very educated and there was a lot of pidgin Polish spoken. I never heard pokoj, it was always idz do twojego rumu. That and many other terms where Polish was Anglicized.


elements2015

I think that obiad should be lunch (maybe late lunch) and kolacja should be either dinner or supper. That would make a lot more sense.


cerulean9

Didn't Duolingo say that "dinner" will refer only to the evening meal, not the midday meal?


Jellei

No. It refers to both, as the matter is complicated between the natives of different dialects. But the default version is the American one, as Duolingo is an American company. Therefore the first interpretation will be 'the evening meal', but everyone has the possibility to use the British interpretation.


muellmusik

The point is they don't really correspond to meals in the English speaking world anyway. Obiad might be 3-4pm. For me that's neither lunch nor dinner. It's obiad.


yuridaga

let's say that obiad is lunch and kolacja is dinner, pleeeease :/


Jellei

You can always treat them like that and it should always be accepted.


GrahamKissack

Here in the UK, the word 'Dinner' is used differently in different areas. So, say, here in the North it means lunch, but further South it means the evening meal. 'Supper' can mean the main evening meal (in the South) or, here in the North, it can mean a light meal eaten later in the evening sometime after the main meal. Often the main evening meal is called 'Tea'. Now you would think that tea is something you drink, yes, but it is also a meal. So you can drink tea while you eat your tea. If that sounds confusing, just try to understand the game of cricket and you will have mastered how the British think. And you thought that Polish was difficult? (Don't, just don't ask how our political system works, OK! That's even more confusing.)


Walkinthedog

What is the relationship between , tamci and tamte, I never heard tamci as a kid.


Jellei

"tamci" is masculine personal plural. You need to use it with nouns like "mężczyźni", "ludzie", "chłopcy" and other nouns describing 'groups with at least one man'.

"tamte" is for everything else.


Walkinthedog

Breakfast , dinner and supper was also what we always used when I was a child many decades ago, dinner became a more or less more fashionable translation to separate the rabble from the movie stars etc. Jestem dziadem


lonkl

Could you not use 'ten' instead of ta in this sentence. When would you use ta?


Jellei

"ten" is a masculine singular variant of this determiner, "ta" is feminine singular. The determiner needs to match the noun it describes, so "ten kobieta" makes no sense, grammatically.

It's similar in Spanish actually, although it has one gender less (doesn't have neuter singular). "ten mężczyzna" = "este hombre", "ta kobieta" = "esta mujer", "ci mężczyźni" = "estos hombres", "te kobiety" = "estas mujeres". Only neuter "to dziecko" (this child) doesn't have its equivalent.


Vampiremmy

why tamci and not only ci?


Jellei

Because "ci" means "these" and not "those".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.