"Those men and this woman are eating dinner."

Translation:Tamci mężczyźni i ta kobieta jedzą kolację.

December 22, 2015

30 Comments


aschmi11

I thought "kolacja" was dinner and "obiad" was lunch? But now I'm reading "obiad" is dinner and "kolacja" is supper. In English, we don't really have this distinction. What's the difference in Polish, and how do you refer to the afternoon meal?

December 24, 2015

muellmusik

Obiad is the main meal, which takes place mid to late afternoon. Kolacja is usually a small meal in the evening. So you could call either 'dinner' depending on your local usage of the term. Best not to think of them as exactly equivalent.

December 26, 2015

kukulingo

Agreed. I know what each means, and because of that I selected "obiad" and not "kolacja", but it was marked incorrect because I didn't choose both.

February 13, 2016

DrAllanTyl

In English, we do have the same overlaps and confusions discussed. This is noticeable, for example, in farming areas in Canada or the North of England. We might have breakfast, lunch, and dinner in the city; breakfast, dinner, and supper in the country; and on celebration days (like New Year's Eve) in some places we might have breakfast, lunch, dinner, and supper. Polish has the same kinds of variation.

November 14, 2018

fibelweg

We were told that "obiad" is lunch.

October 2, 2016

Jellei

"Obiad" is lunch or dinner, depending on where you're from and what variety of English influenced your English most.

In Polish, "obiad" is the second of the main three meals (śniadanie, obiad, kolacja), usually the biggest one.

October 2, 2016

elements2015

I think that obiad should be lunch (maybe late lunch) and kolacja should be either dinner or supper. That would make a lot more sense.

September 3, 2016

cerulean9

Didn't Duolingo say that "dinner" will refer only to the evening meal, not the midday meal?

November 8, 2016

Jellei

No. It refers to both, as the matter is complicated between the natives of different dialects. But the default version is the American one, as Duolingo is an American company. Therefore the first interpretation will be 'the evening meal', but everyone has the possibility to use the British interpretation.

November 8, 2016

muellmusik

The point is they don't really correspond to meals in the English speaking world anyway. Obiad might be 3-4pm. For me that's neither lunch nor dinner. It's obiad.

November 8, 2016

benulo

Dinner should not be a required translation for obiad. This is uncommon in English. Yes I know some dialects use it this way

December 4, 2016

Walkinthedog

Thanks for clearing that up for me, the folks that emigrated to work the marble quarries were not sad to to say very educated and there was a lot of pidgin Polish spoken. I never heard pokoj, it was always idz do twojego rumu. That and many other terms where Polish was Anglicized.

April 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

Breakfast , dinner and supper was also what we always used when I was a child many decades ago, dinner became a more or less more fashionable translation to separate the rabble from the movie stars etc. Jestem dziadem

October 20, 2018

yuridaga

let's say that obiad is lunch and kolacja is dinner, pleeeease :/

December 25, 2016

Jellei

You can always treat them like that and it should always be accepted.

December 26, 2016

GrahamKissack

Here in the UK, the word 'Dinner' is used differently in different areas. So, say, here in the North it means lunch, but further South it means the evening meal. 'Supper' can mean the main evening meal (in the South) or, here in the North, it can mean a light meal eaten later in the evening sometime after the main meal. Often the main evening meal is called 'Tea'. Now you would think that tea is something you drink, yes, but it is also a meal. So you can drink tea while you eat your tea. If that sounds confusing, just try to understand the game of cricket and you will have mastered how the British think. And you thought that Polish was difficult? (Don't, just don't ask how our political system works, OK! That's even more confusing.)

February 15, 2017

MatthewKiplagat

Duolingo told us Obiad was lunch

June 11, 2017

Jellei

It depends on which part of the English-speaking world you are.

śniadanie/obiad/kolacja = breakfast/lunch/dinner or breakfast/dinner/supper.

Whichever version do you consider the right one, it should always be accepted. But usually both English versions are starred, so both will be needed in 'choose all correct translations' exercises.

June 12, 2017

MatthewKiplagat

I prefer śniadanie/obiad/kolacja=Breakfast/Lunch/Dinner respectively because that is the order of how I take meals

June 12, 2017

AlexanderN544368

And could I get highlighted what is wrong exactly? It's not easy to compare multi-word sentence and find tiny difference that you treat as an error

June 12, 2017

margotgm

the answer that I was given when I wrote 'te' was 'ci'. Now i see here that above it is 'tamci' WHY? and why isn't 'te' correct for 'those' men?

October 24, 2017

Jellei

There are two plurals. "te" and "tamte" are "these" and "those" for the 'not masculine-personal plural'. "ci" and "tamci" are for 'masculine-personal plural'. The names are complicated, but at least they say all they need to say. 'masculine personal' is used for 'groups of people with at least one man' - 'men' obviously belong to that group. 'not masculine-personal plural' is for everything else: women, trees, cars, boxes, dogs, children, etc.

October 24, 2017

Walkinthedog

What is the relationship between , tamci and tamte, I never heard tamci as a kid.

April 19, 2018

Jellei

"tamci" is masculine personal plural. You need to use it with nouns like "mężczyźni", "ludzie", "chłopcy" and other nouns describing 'groups with at least one man'.

"tamte" is for everything else.

April 19, 2018

Scott101822

It's ambiguous in the US too. My family preferred a large mid-day meal and called them breakfast, dinner and supper.

October 20, 2018

theahuynh

what is the difference between "tamci" and "tamte"?

March 5, 2019

alik1989

Tamci is masculine personal, tamte is non-masculine-personal.

skill/pl/Plurals/tips-and-notes

March 5, 2019

HelbentForleder

Make up your mind duo!

March 24, 2017

NicoThomas1

I agree, it is granted that the translation is not direct, but the exercises sometimes are contradicting themselves and it feels like "guessing" if it will be lunch or dinner.

April 3, 2017

Jellei

śniadanie/obiad/kolacja = breakfast/lunch/dinner or breakfast/dinner/supper.

Whichever version do you consider the right one, it should always be accepted. But usually both English versions are starred, so both will be needed in 'choose all correct translations' exercises.

April 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.