"Te kanapki smaczne."

Translation:These sandwiches are tasty.

December 22, 2015

16 Comments


SandrikaG

What is difference beetween Ci and Te? Ci is used to people and Te to things?

October 13, 2018

AstroVulpes

Mmm... Sandwiches...

December 22, 2015

TelijeeL

"These sandwiches taste good" is not accepted. Can anybody please explain me why? Thank you in advance!

April 22, 2016

nicodemus13b

Because, although the two versions carry the same meaning, they are grammatically different. '...są smaczne' is the form 'to be' + adjective, whereas your form is the verb 'to taste' + adverb. Your sentence would be 'Te kanapki smakują dobrze' (Note that, in Polish we have verb+adverb, not the English verb+adjective)

September 22, 2016

TelijeeL

Thanks a bunch! I appreciate it.

September 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Nicodemus is quite right; but recently, after long discussions, we've decided to become more liberal in terms of accepted translations of "smaczny" and "taste good" is actually among them now.

Generally though, we prefer to keep rather closer to the grammatical structure of the original sentence.

September 23, 2016

LandaWalsh

Because tasty could be more than just " tasting good".

October 25, 2017

Mitch722401

Why not smaczna

August 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"smaczna" is feminine singular. So it would be used for one sandwich: "Ta kanapka jest smaczna".

You need the 'not masculine-personal plural' form here. Which is "smaczne".

August 18, 2018

MattBenet

Funny, I JUST read a post that detailed how te can be these or those, whereas tamten, etc. are only for "that/those"

March 13, 2016

Immolatrix

Can this be both of the following? "These sandwiches are tasty" AND "these are tasty sandwiches"? In English the meanings are slightly different (but only slightly).

June 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

In Polish also 'only slightly', but we want to keep the grammar the same, so if the original sentence had "these sandwiches" as the subject, we don't accept changing the subject to "these".

"These are tasty sandwiches" would b "To są smaczne kanapki".

June 12, 2017

Karien542792

How can I type the special a character? My keyboard doesn't have it

October 25, 2017

Okcydent

It depends on the platform you use to connect to duolingo. On PC, Microsoft Windows it's enough to install additional keyboard: „Polski Programisty” - it's the same layout as American keyboard but when you press right alt + z/x/c/a/s/e/n/o/l you get special Polish characters (aha, left ctrl + left alt does the same as right alt).

October 25, 2017

Paula651769

Is this phrase genitive?

April 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, nothing here is in Genitive. You just have a subject of the sentence (obviously in Nominative) and an adjective that describes the subject (also Nominative).

April 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.