"De spiser utenfor kaféen."

Translation:They are eating outside the cafe.

12/22/2015, 9:18:43 PM

32 Comments


dremwr

Difference between ute and utenfor?

12/29/2015, 9:08:09 PM

Dakota_Marz

When thinking about UTE, say the question "Where are they doing [verb]? When thinking about UTENFOR, say the question "Where are they in relation to someone/something? Ex: "They are eating outside (of) the café." would be "De spiser utenfor kaféen. While "They are eating outside" would be "De spiser ute." I googled (With atrocious results that only gave examples, that didn't really help me) to figure this out so there is a possibility I am totally wrong.

12/31/2015, 1:07:36 AM

AnaSrsh

I read in another comment someone explaining that "ute" was an adverb and "utenfor" was a preposition. I think it makes total sense with what you're saying. Thanks.

12/6/2016, 10:50:05 PM

JiaJunKoh

Do you mean that one is a direction and one is a location?

1/6/2016, 12:20:16 AM

Dakota_Marz

"Ute"=location (Stationary, not in relation to anything); "Utenfor"= Location (Stationary; in relation to something). This basically means that "Utenfor" needs an object in which to connect. So you could say "De spiser utenfor kaféen'', but you could not say ''De spiser utenfor'' it would have to be ''De spiser ute''. Also direction and motion are indicated by dropping the ''e'' so ''ut'' would be the equivalent of ''out (motion)''. for example, '' I am walking out of the house'' would be ''Jeg går ut huset''. By the way if you meant ''direction'' as non motion then yes you would use ''utenfor'' to give someone directions.

1/6/2016, 12:45:49 AM

ArmanGulZaman

Thank you very much! Very helpful.

7/2/2016, 2:47:58 PM

Alexfrancis1991

Is that the same relationship with "i" and "inne"?

4/21/2017, 8:25:31 PM

Evan.S47

I correlate it with ute=out and utenfor=outside. I know this isn't quite right, but it helps me to remember which one to use. Like in english to say "eating out" vs "eating outside".

6/27/2017, 12:50:16 PM

hruart

tusen takk!

6/9/2017, 1:04:57 PM

Garazi752446

Thank you a lot!

7/21/2018, 8:58:33 AM

forkMe

So you can use "ute i kafeen" instead of "utenfor kafeen" right?

3/20/2016, 6:42:01 AM

Dakota_Marz

That would mean "Outside in the café" which does not make sense to me. if your are outside how can you be in as well?

3/25/2016, 6:56:04 PM

MarenSkjre

Ute=out/outside Utenfor=outside

8/29/2018, 8:17:44 PM

GabrielMaggio

This is a link to a complete explanation from NTNU University in Norway.

https://www.ntnu.edu/learnnow/5/extras/5.5

2/14/2017, 1:01:28 PM

scottwot

They eat outside the cafe was wrong

3/25/2017, 9:59:57 PM

[deactivated user]

    to Dakota. Norwegian uses the sentence "De spiser utenfor." when someone is eating outside the present location. If it is another location this is specified. "De spiser ute." is used if you are eating outdoors as well as "not at home" (ex. at a kafé/restaurant ).

    10/18/2016, 11:53:13 PM

akurzias

    How would one say "They are eating at the outdoor café." as in a café with outdoor tables?

    12/22/2015, 9:18:43 PM

fveldig
    Mod

    "De spiser på utendørskafeen"

    12/22/2015, 10:03:26 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You must have a better dictionary than I do. I could only find "utedo" which means "outhouse". http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/utedo

    Oh, this one has "utendors" http://www.tritrans.net/cgibin/translateno.cgi?spraak=Engelsk=outdoor

    6/4/2016, 3:03:33 PM

fveldig
    Mod

    utendoers/utendørs*

    Compound words aren't usually listed in the dictionary :)

    6/4/2016, 3:44:29 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No wonder I had trouble to find it. "utendørs" does appear in the first dictionary as well as an adverb though. The second dictionary was smart enough to suggest the correct spelling and I took it up on that. In this one that I found later http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+utend%C3%B8rsant_bokmaal=5ant_nynorsk=5bokmaal=+ordbok=bokmaal

    It says "outdoors" which can be an adverb, but it also says "that takes place in open air" which sounds like an adjective description. Of course, this last dictionary is all in Norwegian.

    6/4/2016, 4:07:28 PM

GerdadeJong0

    Are we going to learn how to make compound words in Duolingo? And why is pub not correct. Is a Norwegeian "kafé" not the same as an English pub?

    2/11/2017, 3:02:27 PM

fveldig
    Mod

    café = kafé
    pub = pub

    2/11/2017, 5:21:03 PM

NoNameNoFace

    So utenfor is uten- + for? So it would more literally mean "travelled on the outside of " ?

    1/9/2016, 6:46:28 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Where do you get the word "travelled" from or "on"? I think Dakota_Marz is closer "outside of" makes more sense. It would explain the possible meaning of "abroad" as that means "outside of the country", as well as "peripheral" which can be outside of your main view", as well as get you to "off". If you are outside of something, I suppose you might be off of it. I think that "ute" means "outside" as an adverb, while when you need a preposition you could use "utenfor". "utenfor" as an adverb would probably mean "abroad". http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/utenfor It looks like "ute" can be used as an adjective as well. http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/ute

    3/1/2016, 6:34:33 PM

giles141718

    Once again it worth tweaking the english here, because we would say 'outside, at the cafe' to be clear that we are eating the café's food

    4/15/2017, 7:30:28 PM

SheilaMadsen

    It might help to think of utenfor as being a combination of ute = outside and foran = in front of.

    1/9/2018, 10:48:50 PM

vtopphol

    Because they weren't allowed in?

    10/17/2018, 8:52:43 PM

Flobbley

    The english answer given for this is "they eat outside the cafe". This sentence does not make sense in English

    (June 29, 2017)

    6/29/2017, 3:37:41 PM

Evan.S47

    As a native to English with a high proficiency, I can say this makes perfect sense.

    6/29/2017, 4:05:26 PM

Flobbley

    I can't tell if you're being sarcastic or not

    6/29/2017, 4:12:09 PM

Evan.S47

    Nope. Sorry, text doesn't convey tone well sometimes. No insult or scorn intended!

    6/29/2017, 4:13:37 PM
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.