1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна ест суши, и Дима тоже."

"Анна ест суши, и Дима тоже."

Translation:Anna eats sushi, and so does Dima.

December 22, 2015

18 Comments


joonyonglee

I wrote "Anna eats sushi, and Dima also". Might not be exactly what's scripted, but it's nonetheless acceptable. It might even be better to translate tozhe as also.

December 22, 2015

Theron126

That's not the most common wording in English, but there's nothing wrong with it, it should be accepted. Report it.

December 22, 2015

sp.ark

Still doesn't accept..

June 18, 2018

Randonneur3

'The most common wording' is not a good criterion. Language thrives on variety.

February 6, 2019

Linda928956

I wrote Anna eats sushi, and Dima also. Also and Too are interchangeable words, if Too is acceptable, ALSO should be acceptable as well

April 19, 2018

Donald135335

They are not quite identical but both should definitely be accepted. If you want to be precise, the given translation is more correct, "and so does Dima" If you are saying Anna eats sushi and Dima also or Anna eats sushi and Dima too, this could technically mean that Anna is eating Dima. Very different. :( And of course there are 2 meanings to Anna eating Dima. But we will not discuss those meanings.

February 22, 2019

MrHarryRay

This sentence is ambiguous in English (it could mean that Anna eats Dima). Is it ambiguous in Russian?

May 4, 2018

Rtyom2

No. In this case it would be Диму.

January 15, 2019

Michael_McKeever

I was seriously concerned about this too. In English, it would definitely sound like Anna eats Sushi and Dima.

April 30, 2019

JanLania

Giggity

June 24, 2018

R197f

I thought 'ect' was 'eats' or 'is eating'. Wouldn't 'Anna is eating sushi, and Dima is also' be correct?

February 22, 2019

AlexanderN544080

Duolingo gave me the following "correct" solution: "Anna is eating sushi, and Dima is." When typing an accepted answer, though, the proposed alternate answer seems more likely: "Anna eats sushi, and so does Dima."

September 7, 2018

Donald135335

Anna is eating suchi, and also Dima. What is wrong with this?

November 24, 2018

Donald135335

Is Anna eating Dima? This is what it means. Of course people will say this, but if you read this, it literally means Anna is eating suchi and eating Dima.

February 22, 2019

Donald135335

Anna eats sushi. and Dima does also. This is wrong also. Bu the word "so" translates to так. Where is the word так in this Russian sentence?

November 24, 2018

Rtyom2

It could be understood almost the same way: и также Дима.

January 15, 2019

Arenas007

Ana is more commom in English and so in spanish. I wrote; Ana eats sushi and so does Dima and was tagged incorrect. No good.

March 12, 2019

hobbit454

I think she is saying something slightly different than what was transcribed.

March 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.