1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна ест суши, и Дима тоже."

"Анна ест суши, и Дима тоже."

Translation:Anna eats sushi, and so does Dima.

December 22, 2015

29 Comments


joonyonglee

I wrote "Anna eats sushi, and Dima also". Might not be exactly what's scripted, but it's nonetheless acceptable. It might even be better to translate tozhe as also.


Theron126

That's not the most common wording in English, but there's nothing wrong with it, it should be accepted. Report it.


sp.ark

Still doesn't accept..


fred.sudak

I wrote it as "and Dima does also" which as a native English speaker, I feel is very common, and it still was not accepted.


Randonneur3

'The most common wording' is not a good criterion. Language thrives on variety.


Linda928956

I wrote Anna eats sushi, and Dima also. Also and Too are interchangeable words, if Too is acceptable, ALSO should be acceptable as well


Donald135335

They are not quite identical but both should definitely be accepted. If you want to be precise, the given translation is more correct, "and so does Dima" If you are saying Anna eats sushi and Dima also or Anna eats sushi and Dima too, this could technically mean that Anna is eating Dima. Very different. :( And of course there are 2 meanings to Anna eating Dima. But we will not discuss those meanings.


MrHarryRay

This sentence is ambiguous in English (it could mean that Anna eats Dima). Is it ambiguous in Russian?


Rtyom2

No. In this case it would be Диму.


Michael_McKeever

I was seriously concerned about this too. In English, it would definitely sound like Anna eats Sushi and Dima.


R197f

I thought 'ect' was 'eats' or 'is eating'. Wouldn't 'Anna is eating sushi, and Dima is also' be correct?


AlexanderN544080

Duolingo gave me the following "correct" solution: "Anna is eating sushi, and Dima is." When typing an accepted answer, though, the proposed alternate answer seems more likely: "Anna eats sushi, and so does Dima."


Alison198261

Duolingo would not come up in Firefox today so am on Chrome and for the first time being asked to speak. It just will not let me get this correct, and other pronunciations were awful and I was correct, so am stumped here. I can't see me being able to finish this practice session, so frustrating. No option to type. ETA I think it heard itself and let me finish LOL


ElliottGla1

I cant tell between Анна and Она as the voice says it


Donald135335

Anna is eating suchi, and also Dima. What is wrong with this?


Donald135335

Is Anna eating Dima? This is what it means. Of course people will say this, but if you read this, it literally means Anna is eating suchi and eating Dima.


Donald135335

Anna eats sushi. and Dima does also. This is wrong also. Bu the word "so" translates to так. Where is the word так in this Russian sentence?


Rtyom2

It could be understood almost the same way: и также Дима.


Arenas007

Ana is more commom in English and so in spanish. I wrote; Ana eats sushi and so does Dima and was tagged incorrect. No good.


hobbit454

I think she is saying something slightly different than what was transcribed.


StuartBruf

Why is "anna eats sushi and dima does also" wrong?


Risto146857

There is no Dima as option at all!!! How could I choose it???? Just doma.


Mediagmail

Here is the Word too missing and I get pu ishedfor this mistake. This is not fair!


Guenter212784

Duolingo should become more generous and accept a sufficiently wide range of translations of the Russian sentence. It is unfortunate that so many good translations of a simple and perfectly clear Russian sentence are not taken into account and rejected.


Leendertva14

A space is missing


Will422402

Yes i agree i also found another one that said ee instead of nee I did figure it out


ich271703

Ich verstehe es nicht, es war kein Fehler

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.