"Dlaczego twój szef jest w więzieniu?"

Translation:Why is your boss in prison?

December 22, 2015

17 Comments


rafaelblucena

I guess comimg from Brazil I should sort of expect this question.

October 23, 2016

Ems22340

How would you say in Polish "why is your boss in jail?" (vs. "in A jail" here)?

December 22, 2015

vytah

Polish justice system distinguishes between więzienie, which is a long-term confinement facility for convicted criminals, and areszt, which is used to detain suspects.

From what I understand, in English prison is więzienie and jail is areszt.

So:
Dlaczego twój szef jest w areszcie?

About the difference between "in jail" and "in a jail", or "in prison" and "in a prison", Polish doesn't distinguish those, although you can use verb siedzieć instead of być to refer to someone who is detained compared to someone who just happen to be in there:

Dlaczego twój szef siedzi w więzieniu? – Why is your boss in prison? (=What crime has he been convicted of?)

Dlaczego twój szef jest w więzieniu? – Ambiguous –the boss can either be sentenced or just visiting, or be there for any other reason.

December 22, 2015

tadjanow

exactly the same way

December 22, 2015

Ems22340

Ah, in that case my answer should have been accepted. I wasn't sure.

December 24, 2015

Euhan1

Prison and gaol is the same thing.

April 11, 2017

MattBajore

Why is not "we więzieniu"?

June 26, 2018

Jellei

Because "w więzieniu" is perfectly pronouncable.

We use "we" when what follows starts with W/F and another consonant. Compare: We Francji/W Finlandii, We Wrocławiu/W Warszawie.

Also "we mnie" (in me).

June 27, 2018

Orangus

What's the difference between dlaczego and czemu? We have both in ukrainian, but they have different meanings...

August 20, 2016

Jellei

They have the same meaning in Polish, but some people may find "czemu" more colloquial, and/or less 'proper' because it's a russicism.

August 22, 2016

dj___

Not everything that resembles Russian is actually Russian.

For example, Ukrainian colloquial “нє”/“nie” instead of normal “ні”/“ni” is often considered russicism. Thought, it’s “нет”/“nyet“ in Russian, while Polish/Belarusian “nie” is exactly the same.

September 25, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

Russicism? Meaning a word inherited from Russia?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, from Russian language and culture.

For example, in movies from the communist times you can hear addressing a single person using 2nd person plural, which is Russian 'Formal You'. In today's language that would sound absurd.

July 4, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

This is very interesting. And those films were in Polish, you say? (Wy vs. Pan o Pani)

Also, are you supposed to capitalize Pan or Pani when it is written?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I mean Polish movies of course.

Well, the thing about capitalization is as follows: yes, it is polite and recommended to capitalize all forms of "you" and "your" (not only Formal You, all of them) when you use them while addressing someone directly. So for example in your comment above there's no reason to capitalize them. But if you were writing to someone, let's say, "Co u Ciebie?", that asks for a capital letter.

Duolingo sentences don't use them, as they are just sentences taken out of context. Even though many of them address some imaginary interlocutor, this is not a real address to a real person. It's like a line from a dialogue in a book. And there is no capitalization in dialogues. But writing to someone (letter, comment, text message, Facebook message) - yeah, you should do it there :)

July 4, 2017

MichaelNie276572

Thanks for clearing that up, I got a similar question: What about the difference between Coś and Czegos?

I asked my dad and he said there really isn't one, but I'm unsatisfied with that answer.

July 18, 2017

Jellei

Well, they are different forms of the same word (something).

"coś" is either Nominative (Coś tu jest = Something is here) or Accusative (Widzę coś = I see something); "czegoś" is Genitive (Szukam czegoś = I'm looking for something).

July 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.