Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Здесь можно работать?"

Translation:May one work here?

2 years ago

17 Comments


elarue53078

"Is working allowed here?"

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I put the same thing and still rejected on 03/16

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

I'm curious, for any native Russian speakers, is this a valid interpretation / translation of this sentence, or not really?

11 months ago

AlonaSibir

да, по-русски правильно

4 months ago

AlexCopeland1
AlexCopeland1

Could 'Can you work here' also be acceptable in the generic sense of 'you'? 'One' seems a bit archaic to me.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yeah, I'd report it.

2 years ago

michfuchs
michfuchs

Still not accepted, I'm reporting it.

1 year ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

"Can you work here" should be accepted, because of the English general "you". Someone who says this may mean in general, whether anyone in particular can work here, which is closer to the literal meaning of the Russian sentence.

3 months ago

islandmonkeee

Would this impersonal construction be the standard way to express this?

2 years ago

elarue53078

I know in romance languages (French in particular) they have a word that translates as "one" meaning a generic third person. But yeah, in English, "you" would be the most common way of saying it.

2 years ago

engendroman

Yea, we use the "se" to say impersonal sentences in Spanish and "on" in French.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes.

2 years ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

"Can we work here?" was marked incorrect. Is the Russian sentence strictly first, second or third person singular? If so, how do we infer that?

1 year ago

DuoDaniel2003

причём тут слово one? объясните мне пожалуйста по- русски

1 year ago

UinGugl
UinGugl

One в качестве неопределенного местоимения. Местоимения one или you могут использоваться для описания людей в целом. Например: One / you should not do such an unkind thing as that. Не нужно делать такие недобрые дела. http://www.correctenglish.ru/mistakes/features/one/

9 months ago

GranvilleS6

Can you work here? Why I or one? I don't mean specifically YOU or I but in English, it would be perfectly acceptable to so to someone if asking for work, Can you work here? Very much on context. Or, is it possible to work here would be a good translation.

2 months ago

cactuswrenjp

What person is the verb “можно” in? I’ve seen answers given as “I may....”, “you may....”, “one may....” all for the same word and am getting confused.

What is the super-literal translation of the sentence?

1 month ago