"Здесь можно работать?"

Translation:May one work here?

December 22, 2015

20 Comments


elarue53078

"Is working allowed here?"

December 28, 2015

kocmohabt99

I put the same thing and still rejected on 03/16

March 16, 2016

cazort

I'm curious, for any native Russian speakers, is this a valid interpretation / translation of this sentence, or not really?

October 9, 2017

AlonaSibir

да, по-русски правильно

May 2, 2018

AlexCopeland1

Could 'Can you work here' also be acceptable in the generic sense of 'you'? 'One' seems a bit archaic to me.

December 22, 2015

Theron126

Yeah, I'd report it.

December 22, 2015

michfuchs

Still not accepted, I'm reporting it.

May 28, 2017

AbuDhabi6

"Can you work here" should be accepted, because of the English general "you". Someone who says this may mean in general, whether anyone in particular can work here, which is closer to the literal meaning of the Russian sentence.

June 9, 2018

islandmonkeee

Would this impersonal construction be the standard way to express this?

January 16, 2016

elarue53078

I know in romance languages (French in particular) they have a word that translates as "one" meaning a generic third person. But yeah, in English, "you" would be the most common way of saying it.

March 23, 2016

engendroman

Yea, we use the "se" to say impersonal sentences in Spanish and "on" in French.

April 13, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes.

March 23, 2016

GranvilleS6

Can you work here? Why I or one? I don't mean specifically YOU or I but in English, it would be perfectly acceptable to so to someone if asking for work, Can you work here? Very much on context. Or, is it possible to work here would be a good translation.

June 14, 2018

patfinegan

"Can we work here?" was marked incorrect. Is the Russian sentence strictly first, second or third person singular? If so, how do we infer that?

May 27, 2017

DuoDaniel2003

причём тут слово one? объясните мне пожалуйста по- русски

June 26, 2017

UinGugl

One в качестве неопределенного местоимения. Местоимения one или you могут использоваться для описания людей в целом. Например: One / you should not do such an unkind thing as that. Не нужно делать такие недобрые дела. http://www.correctenglish.ru/mistakes/features/one/

November 16, 2017

cactuswrenjp

What person is the verb “можно” in? I’ve seen answers given as “I may....”, “you may....”, “one may....” all for the same word and am getting confused.

What is the super-literal translation of the sentence?

July 15, 2018

awawe1

"Can you work here" was rejected. Pretty sure that should be correct.

January 10, 2019

LeroyBarlow

"Is work possible here" is rejected. Is it really wrong? Viewing the hints on the words suggests that's what it translates to.

January 31, 2019

PauletteSm

If i walked up to a boss and said that to him he would understand it as "can I work here?" . I think that answer should be accepted.

April 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.