1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are between us."

"They are between us."

Translation:Loro sono tra noi.

January 11, 2013

34 Comments


Lavmarx

What is the difference between "fra" and "tra"?


GuerraAmanda

People say they are synonims but I saw in some sites that fra is more translated as "among" and tra as "between"


Signor_H

There is no difference in meaning between the two forms; the choice of one or the other is determined primarily for euphonic reasons. It is much preferred to say fra travi and tra frati to avoid groups of identical sounds (other examples include tra fratelli and fra tre anni)


kotuna

Duolingo this is creepy as ❤❤❤❤


AllaTurca3rdMvmt

I got this right after "They are among us." I'm scared. Whatever it is, they're getting closer...


2200Lucia60

Regarding Duo's translation, I would add that we can say "Loro sono tra DI noi" either. It sounds even more gentle and elegant!


Aicandyrockstar

Thanks! I was wondering about the difference. Sometimes I want to know the nuances of a language more than just grammar points. Have a lingot!


2200Lucia60

Hi Aicandi rockstar. "FRA LORO tutto sta andando bene" = "TRA DI LORO tutto sta andando bene" (transl. Between them, everything is going well/is working out well). Just to illustrate a little better. Thanks for the lingot :-)


jtflematti

so is di not necessary here? I thought it would be tra di noi, which it counted as correct. But is one more correct then the other?


Aicandyrockstar

I did this as well... can anyone clue us in??


Shiki343

You wouldn't really say "They are between of us". It's a pretty literal translation, so "Sono tra noi" and "They're between us" translate word-for-word.


Ballahstatus

Does anyone know if sono and stanno interchangeable in use to describe position?


giuliap

Yes, in this case you can either say "Loro sono tra noi" and "Loro stanno tra noi"


siebolt

I wonder if "tra" should not be translated as "among". For "between" I would like more information like "noi due" or "noi e l'altra squadra"


Cavman144

first DL says this means "they are among us", and now they're saying that it means "they are between us"? a lot less creepy.


CaueSCL

La verità é là fuori.


jmilanezi

Could "fra" be used here as well?


siebolt

I would say "fra di noi"


siebolt

gern geschehen (not my native language) cioè: prego!


dubwop

Are object pronouns and subject pronouns the same in Italian? Noi=we and noi=us?


danika_tants

Y doesnt it allow 'ci tra?'


2200Lucia60

To Danika. You cannot put "ci" and "tra" together. You can say "Loro ci sono tra di noi", but this sentence has an other meaning and accent and it even mix up two different ideas. "Loro ci sono" can mean they are there up now, they are arrived, they are there and (also) well represented, they are participating, (finally) they are now part of it...


MikeGGP1

Why is tranne in correct? Does it relate to being between objects rarher than people?


2200Lucia60

Hi Mike. "tranne" does not mean "between", but "except,but, excepting, excluding, apart from". Ex. Tutti tranne uno is translated all but (except) one. Another example, Tutti i gruppi erano d'accordo, tranne il gruppi PPI , in English All of the groups were in agreement, apart from the PPE group. Bye.


MikeGGP1

Ah, capisco. Grazie, 2200Lucia.


2200Lucia60

You're welcome,Mike. (✂ I corrected "Tutti tranne UNO", instead of "noi")


dekrit

The aliens are here!


levi279473

Why on some a swers its telling me tra is among and some telling me it means between?


marion683943

Since "us" is the indirect object of the preposition "between", why isn't it "ci" instead of the subject pronoun "noi"?


Fjuschka

Why not tra di noi ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.