"Eplet er en frukt."

Translation:The apple is a fruit.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Akudo-Kyos

Why does Eplet not have an et or en before it? Does words not need an article in some cases?


Luke_5.1991
  • eplet = the apple
  • et eple = an apple

RussJenkins

I guess "the apple" here refers to apples in general, a common construction in many languages, if a bit un-natural in English. This is not talking about one specific apple is it?


Jeff365x2streak

An apple is a fruit would be better


DarioPl26

Are 'eple' and 'eplet' pronounced similarly?


wannabefarmer

To be clear, there is no difference in the sound of 'eple' and 'eplet', correct? Takk


GCancino333

Why the word changed if it's at the beginning or in the middle or end of a sentence? “Jeg spiser et epple?” “Eplet er en frukt?” How must I know how and when to change it? Thanks in advance!


Sk0dje

It thought I was spelling the whole thing in English because I spelled apple wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.