1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Eplet er en frukt."

"Eplet er en frukt."

Translation:The apple is a fruit.

December 22, 2015

7 Comments


Akudo-Kyos

Why does Eplet not have an et or en before it? Does words not need an article in some cases?


Luke_5.1991
  • eplet = the apple
  • et eple = an apple

RussJenkins

I guess "the apple" here refers to apples in general, a common construction in many languages, if a bit un-natural in English. This is not talking about one specific apple is it?


jean729272

An apple is a fruit would be better


DarioPl26

Are 'eple' and 'eplet' pronounced similarly?


GenaroCanc1

Why the word changed if it's at the beginning or in the middle or end of a sentence? “Jeg spiser et epple?” “Eplet er en frukt?” How must I know how and when to change it? Thanks in advance!


Sk0dje

It thought I was spelling the whole thing in English because I spelled apple wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.