"Czy on zna tę kobietę?"

Translation:Does he know this woman?

December 22, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adriantoine

Why is it "tę"? I thought "tą" was the accusative for "ta".


vytah

The official proper accusative for ta is tę. It's an exception.

Some people say tą, but purists frown upon that.


marsgorski

why is "he knows that woman?" wrong? How would one say that in Polish?


JenniePl

I think it's because of the pronoun.. "tę kobietę" translates into "this woman". If you want to say "that woman", you need to use another pronoun like "tamta", so that would be "tamtą kobietę" .


Anne_CZ

How would you say "these women"?


michmo

Te kobiety


dont_tread_on_me

its pronounced the same way, why isn't it accepted then?


immery

What is not accepted? Te kobiety?

while te and are pronounced the same way, they mean different things. (but te should be usually accepted with pay attention to diacretics info)

but kobiety and kobietę are different words, and this is why your answer is marked wrong.


dont_tread_on_me

yes, like what I've heard was "Czy on zna te kobiety?" - Does he know these women?


immery

Audio is not perfect, but it pronounces kobietE even more audibly than it should.


dont_tread_on_me

isn't "kobiety" and "kobiete" pronounced the same way?


immery

no those are very different vovels.

according to our pronounciation guide here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases

e- is like e in bEd

y is like e in rosEs.


dont_tread_on_me

There is a pronunciation guide? Awesome, thx for the help.


kelario

It seems like "czy" is redundant here and that some inflected form of "zna" could be used. Right?


immery

Czy is not necessary, but often used. You could also say "On zna tę kobietę"? or even sometimes "Zna tę kobietę?"


999Road

If i saw "czy on zna tamten kobiete?" , is this completely wrong?


Vengir

It's wrong for two reasons. Firstly, „tamten” is in nominative case, and this sentence expects accusative. Secondly, because „kobieta” is a feminine noun, you need to inflect „tamten” into feminine as well. Combining those two, the proper form is „tamtą”. Additionally, the last word is „kobietę” with an ę, but I assume you simply don't know how to type it yet, but it sounds like a normal e, so even some native speakers spell it incorrectly.


999Road

Ah ok thanks! no i dont use polish keyboard , you know how can i be able to type it?


Vengir

If you use a QWERTY keyboard, you can install the Polish (programmer) keyboard layout. Then hold right Alt and press the basic form of the letter to get the equivalent with the diacritic. For example, RightAlt + E gives Ę. The only exception is Ź, which needs RightAlt + X.


999Road

I will do that , thanks!


0legS

Polish "On" is pronounced by Duolingo in fast version wrongly as polish "one" (or very similar to that). Slow pronunciation version is correct.


Jellei

I don't personally hear it, but we voted on whether the audio is bad or not and 'bad audio' has won ;) Disabled the audio exercises.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.