"Czy on zna kobietę?"

Translation:Does he know this woman?

December 22, 2015

23 Comments


adriantoine

Why is it "tę"? I thought "tą" was the accusative for "ta".

December 22, 2015

vytah

The official proper accusative for ta is tę. It's an exception.

Some people say tą, but purists frown upon that.

December 22, 2015

marsgorski

why is "he knows that woman?" wrong? How would one say that in Polish?

December 24, 2015

JenniePl

I think it's because of the pronoun.. "tę kobietę" translates into "this woman". If you want to say "that woman", you need to use another pronoun like "tamta", so that would be "tamtą kobietę" .

December 26, 2015

Anne-cz

How would you say "these women"?

December 28, 2015

michmo

Te kobiety

January 1, 2016

Anne-cz

dzięki!

January 1, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

its pronounced the same way, why isn't it accepted then?

April 21, 2016

immery

What is not accepted? Te kobiety?

while te and are pronounced the same way, they mean different things. (but te should be usually accepted with pay attention to diacretics info)

but kobiety and kobietę are different words, and this is why your answer is marked wrong.

April 21, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

There is a pronunciation guide? Awesome, thx for the help.

April 22, 2016

immery
April 22, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

yes, like what I've heard was "Czy on zna te kobiety?" - Does he know these women?

April 21, 2016

immery

Audio is not perfect, but it pronounces kobietE even more audibly than it should.

April 21, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

isn't "kobiety" and "kobiete" pronounced the same way?

April 21, 2016

immery

no those are very different vovels.

according to our pronounciation guide here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases

e- is like e in bEd

y is like e in rosEs.

April 21, 2016

mrbilalshah

Why is "He knows this woman?" considered the wrong answer? Surely "He knows...?" and "Does he know...?" mean the same thing right???

December 29, 2015

KirillKozlovsky

I don't know if you are a native English speaker (though I see you live in Manchester), but I guess using just your intonation/a question mark in an English question is just rarer, more colloquial and depends more on the context, while "Does he know...?" is the most common variant. In Polish they drop the "czy" more often, although it is still colloquial, but since it is used here, it is one more reason to use "does" in English. At least that must be the Duolingo staff's thinking.

April 12, 2016

Vengir

Generally, when you form a question in English by only changing the intonation, leaving the syntax intact, you would express a surprise. If you want to do that in Polish, you can never include „czy”. Other cases of that kind of question in English are probably too colloquial for inclusion.

April 21, 2016

kelario

It seems like "czy" is redundant here and that some inflected form of "zna" could be used. Right?

March 29, 2016

immery

Czy is not necessary, but often used. You could also say "On zna tę kobietę"? or even sometimes "Zna tę kobietę?"

April 21, 2016

Www_na

if "Zna tę kobietę?" is the sentence, can I put "on" too?

Like this: Zna on tę kobietę? -> to specify the subject better as the verb zna can be followed by "he, she, or it" (if I am not mistaken).

Or is it not necessary?

December 3, 2017

Vengir

"Zna on tę kobietę?" is technically correct, but "On zna tę kobietę?" is usually better. Polish doesn't form question by swapping the subject and the verb.

December 4, 2017

Www_na

Ok, got it. Thanks!

December 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.