1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteście siostrami?"

"Jesteście siostrami?"

Translation:Are you sisters?

December 22, 2015

6 Comments


POCKOCMOC

Nie, jesteśmy klonami.

June 11, 2017

AdamMlodoz

Is it always an "-ami" ending for plural feminine?

December 22, 2015

Latcarf

There is (almost) always an -ami ending for the plural in the instrumental case for all three genders (and here you need the instrumental case because of the verb "to be")

December 23, 2015

Alexander577428

Could you explain the need for instrumental further?

July 25, 2016

Latcarf

In any sentence of the form "A is B" (or "I am B" or "you are B" or "As are Bs", and so on), B has to be in the instrumental case.

July 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Check here for X is Y (or A is B, if you prefer) constructions. Instrumental is usually not the only option.

Check here for more info about Instrumental.

July 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.