1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am here all the time."

"I am here all the time."

Translation:Jeg er her hele tiden.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


maehovland

could you say "jeg er her alle tiden"? I feel like I learned that once.


fveldig

That would be incorrect.


MananRasto2

Could you explain why 'hele' can be used and not 'alle'?


TheAmazingGoat

And "jeg er her all tiden"?


AndyLowings

can't I say "jeg er her alltid"?


Ingebj

Alltid would be always, so you would get a similar meaning and the word order is correct, but why not not use the closest translation?


Victor_Str

I think it is a bit more understandable "I am here the whole time"


Joshfour

Could you say Jeg er hit hele tiden?


AndyLowings

Hit and Dit equate to the old words "Hither and Thither". Meaning rather (going to) here and (going to) there. I stand here but I run thither. Jeg står her og løper dit. I walk (to) here and drive (to) there. Jeg går hit og kjører dit.


kashhhhhhhhhh

Duo says it should be "tida." Which is more common in Bokmål?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.