"I am here all the time."

Translation:Jeg er her hele tiden.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


maehovland

could you say "jeg er her alle tiden"? I feel like I learned that once.

December 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be incorrect.

December 23, 2015

TheAmazingGoat

And "jeg er her all tiden"?

September 6, 2018

AndyLowings

can't I say "jeg er her alltid"?

December 23, 2015

Ingebj

Alltid would be always, so you would get a similar meaning and the word order is correct, but why not not use the closest translation?

December 24, 2015

Victor_Donjuan

I think it is a bit more understandable "I am here the whole time"

March 28, 2018

Joshfour

Could you say Jeg er hit hele tiden?

September 15, 2018

AndyLowings

Hit and Dit equate to the old words "Hither and Thither". Meaning rather (going to) here and (going to) there. I stand here but I run thither. Jeg står her og løper dit. I walk (to) here and drive (to) there. Jeg går hit og kjører dit.

September 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.