"Dinner and wine"

Translation:Kolacja i wino

December 23, 2015

17 Comments


KarlStepha

Obiad is lunch, not dinner. This app is generally great btw. Learning a lot

January 13, 2016

VladBezfam

Dinner is both "obiad" & kolacja

January 16, 2016

bluthbanana87

Something I've learned from studying multiple different languages/cultures is that 'dinner' in English doesn't refer a fixed meal. Rather, it means the most important/largest meal of the day, which varies from place to place. Historically, 'dinner' has referred to the noon-time meal we usually call 'lunch'.

June 1, 2017

CiCi616431

Same

February 28, 2019

Nekomanna

In Poland, they eat four times a day. They start the day early and have sandwiches around 10 at work, which is the second breakfast. Then after work, around 3 or 4pm, they have obiad, the main meal of the day. Kolacja is usually a light snack. Not a warm meal. Obiad can be translated as dinner. People usually don't eat at noon.

January 19, 2016

mskycc3

That explains why "obiad" can mean "lunch" or "dinner". Dzięki!

May 14, 2016

jburfitt

There needs to be a more appropriate English translation than "lunch" or "dinner". unless you add "supper" as the final / 4th meal

April 26, 2017

CiCi616431

WHAT I DIDNT KNOW THT

February 28, 2019

Emiliadenes

Small error here. Still apreciate that you guys put this tigether. Cheers :)

December 23, 2015

Mogyi-modz

I think it has been fixed kolacja i wino is just fine ;)

December 30, 2015

ChrisTinA806096

I thought obiad means lunch

July 18, 2016

immery

It is a large meal eaten around 1-5 pm , often with family. translate it however you want. duolingo accepts dinner and lunch for obiad, and dinner and supper for kolacja= evening meal.

July 18, 2016

mcpk

However the dialect(s) of English that I speak don't accept that lunch is dinner so Duo and I will have to differ on the correct answer!

May 25, 2017

Jellei

Both lunch and dinner are not only accepted, but usually equally 'starred' answers.

May 25, 2017

mcpk

And both are required for a 'correct' answer, whereas 'dinner' is wrong in in the form of English I speak. I imagine most Britons are aware that usage varies, because we are so sensitive to regional and class differences, but not exactly how.

May 25, 2017

Werwulfich

I think the idea about of fixed stresses in all ower the languages words is not realy good idea. Even here in the "wino" I clearly heard the stress on "o" when it shoud be on "i" as rulles said. Mutch more better do not be cicled on where sress shoud be.

May 28, 2018

Jellei

The TTS stress is really bad in maaaany sentences, better not pay too much attention to it.

May 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.