Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li konsilis min kaj konsentis."

Translation:He advised me and agreed.

0
2 years ago

10 Comments


JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Who agreed? me or him?

10
Reply2 years ago

ChrisPauli1

"He" agreed. "Me" is the object of the sentence and the verbs are all done by the subject, "he", unless otherwise indicated. For example "He cut the bread and sang." In this statement we understand that "he" is both doing the cutting and the singing. The bread isn't singing, not just because it's an inanimate object, but because it is also the object, rhetorically speaking, of the statement. We understand this from how the statement is structured without needing to be knowledgeable about the musical aptitude of said bread.

19
Reply12 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

This is actually an interesting grammatical point - how such "pivots" work in different languages. In ergative-absolutive languages (such as Basque), things can be different, but since English and Esperanto are both nominative-accusative languages, they work as you have described :)

12
Reply2 years ago

ClaesJohannson

If i want to say that i agreed, what's the most economical way to express that?

2
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Jes - Li konsilis min kaj mi konsentis.

10
Reply12 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Mi konsentis.

9
Reply12 years ago

ClaesJohannson

Thanks but what I meant was:

He advised me and I agreed.

Is it simply?

Li konsilis min kaj mi konsentis

8
2 years ago

Eromeon
Eromeon

I don't know if more economical, but if you really want to drop the pronoun, you could say I was advised by him, and agreed.

0
Reply11 months ago

savva60
savva60

Konsenti, to agree, what language does that word come from?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ultimately Latin. Compare English to consent, French consentir, Italian consentire, Spanish consentir.

7
Reply2 years ago