"Ona ciebie nie widzi."

Translation:She does not see you.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments


adriantoine

What's the difference between cię and ciebie?

December 23, 2015

lunaexoriens

"Ciebie" is the stressed form of "cię".

December 23, 2015

QuentinDes10

So when do you have to use ciebie or cię? Is there a rule?

April 2, 2016

ibenico

I think (still learning though) that it just depends on which you want to stress. You can say "I LOVE you" emphasizing love, or "I love YOU" emphasizing you rather than someone else.

November 30, 2016

akuseru_ps

What's the difference between was and cię or ciebie?

July 15, 2016

Jellei

"Was" is for plural 'you'.

"Cię" and "Ciebie" are forms for singular 'you'. "Ciebie" puts the stress on "you", often there's some contrast like "you, and not him". Both could work in this example.

July 15, 2016

BryanPickle

Is there a particular reason why the sentence structure allows the verb to come at the end of the sentence here?

July 21, 2017

Jellei

If you can avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence, you probably should. So as a result, the verb comes at the end (otherwise it would put a usually unnatural emphasis on "you").

July 26, 2017

BryanPickle

Dziękuję! So is it an understood rule that objects near the end of a sentence draw more emphasis?

July 26, 2017

Jellei

Yes, they are treated as "the new information".

Also if you put something in an unexpected (but still generally correct) place, it also puts more emphasis... but for that you need to know what's the most natural word order.

July 27, 2017

MichThatsMe

Couldn't this figuratively also mean: "She cannot stand you". Is it written the same way?

November 3, 2016

immery

no. You either think about "Ona ciebie nie znosi"- which figuratively means she cannot stand you, or "ona ciebie nienawidzi"= she hates you.

November 3, 2016

VcR9JJ27

Lektor używa intonacji jak w zdaniu pytającym!

March 10, 2019

Jellei

Tak, jest to niestety bardzo częste, nie można w ogóle ufać intonacji w programie text-to-speech.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.