1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Akşam yemeği için masa kurul…

"Akşam yemeği için masa kuruldu."

Translation:The table is set for dinner.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

can we translate this to ''the table was set for dinner ''


sevdigim.dil.TUR

teşekkür ederim öğretmenim


akincimd

Aynısını yazdım kabul ettiler. I translated the same as you It is accepted


joklomo

You CAN translate this as "was set for dinner" or you HAVE to? (because of kuruldu)?


Renardo_11

The meaning is more or less the same: As the table was set, it is now set.


Salm.kamal

Can we say "masa kuruldu akşam yemeği için " ???

İs it sounds good for native speakers ??


thesargin

No, it does not. It is understandable but It is more true to say "Akşam yemeği için masa kuruldu"


S.O.Cadirci

I think it is ok to say "The table for dinner is set" but it is not accepted. Any ideas why?


evdeyoklar1

The sentence loses the meaning. You should follow the word order in English sentences which is Subject+ verb+object.


Sinan2003

First time I saw an actual number in the word bank.


Tomburrow1

What's wrong with evening meal? We say that in England


thesargin

The translation must be "The table has been set for dinner" or "The table was set for dinner". Translation of "The table is set" is "Masa kurulur"(present simple tense), not "Masa kuruldu"(past simple or present perfect).


Fin620302

I have answered the question correctly but was wrongly marked,why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.