"A man is eating an apple and bread."

Translation:Mężczyzna je jabłko i chleb.

December 23, 2015

9 Comments


VincentLaPosta

Any tips on how to remember the spelling for longer words like "Mężczyzna"?

October 5, 2016

Jszymczak

I think not, i can spell it because i am polish. But dont give up! :)

July 24, 2018

marjanoos

Maybe you will try to split it for three parts: "męż", "czy" (in english "or") and "zna" (3rd person sing. od word "to know"). These two last parts you can use in different ways so maybe it will be easier to spell and remember the word.

August 9, 2018

koko968537

Menzh-tshy-zna

February 26, 2019

ccg_corrin

What's the difference between jablko and jabka? I've been brought up only learning apple as the latter.

December 23, 2015

PonyDesu

Jabłko is the singular form - to jest jabłko. Jabłka can be tricky - it's the plural form (to są jabłka), but also the genitive form of jabłko (nie mam jabłka). Click here to learn more.

December 23, 2015

KrystynaBu7

I have written the correct answer (which is exactly like that shown in the translation above) but the program tells me my answer is wrong. Huh?

April 18, 2019

AngelRe21

Maybe you're forgetting to add one of the accents to the letters? That's happened to me a few times.

June 23, 2019

IreneD.McGrath

typed it as above with all the correct markings. told me I was wrong.

April 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.