1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man is eating an apple and…

"A man is eating an apple and bread."

Translation:Mężczyzna je jabłko i chleb.

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


VincentLaPosta

Any tips on how to remember the spelling for longer words like "Mężczyzna"?


marjanoos

Maybe you will try to split it for three parts: "męż", "czy" (in english "or") and "zna" (3rd person sing. od word "to know"). These two last parts you can use in different ways so maybe it will be easier to spell and remember the word.


Chrzaszcz2

I think not, i can spell it because i am polish. But dont give up! :)


Tomasz690009

It should be pronounced as Mensh because CZ following Ż is voiceless


alik1989

That's true, but there shouldn't be an 'n', because nasal vowels are fully articulated before sibilants.


ccg_corrin

What's the difference between jablko and jabka? I've been brought up only learning apple as the latter.


PonyDesu

Jabłko is the singular form - to jest jabłko. Jabłka can be tricky - it's the plural form (to są jabłka), but also the genitive form of jabłko (nie mam jabłka). Click here to learn more.


KrystynaBu7

I have written the correct answer (which is exactly like that shown in the translation above) but the program tells me my answer is wrong. Huh?


AngelRe21

Maybe you're forgetting to add one of the accents to the letters? That's happened to me a few times.


DeannaGida

How in the world do i add the proper accents from my phone? All i have is accents for spanish and what not.


Jellei

I recommend installing the app SwiftKey and put Polish as one of the languages you use.


Brendan922857

Go into your keyboard settings and select polish. Long press over the letter and more accents should come up


DimaG22

What difference between "je" and "jem"


Jellei

"je" = [he/she/it] [eats/is eating]

"jem" = I [eat/am eating]

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.