"Dobranoc"

Translation:Good night

December 23, 2015

27 Comments


CaVaGina

Hi, why is it "Dzien dobry (Day good)" but "Dobranoc (Goodnight)"? (Why are the placements of the adjectives different? Is there a rule?

December 23, 2015

PonyDesu

I don't think there's a rule. That's just how we say it.

December 23, 2015

Mad446127

No rule in general. The thing with Polish is that the order of the words is not quite as important as in English, so just watch for that.

February 18, 2016

Concreterage

In a lot of European languages, including Spanish, you often have the noun and verb in a different order. So "bus czarny" would translate into "the black bus" instead of "the bus black". But if you were speaking native Polish, you'd be saying it "backwards" ("bus czarny") and it would be grammatically correct, it wouldn't sound "wrong" to you like it does now.

Also, I think that "dobranoc" cheats because it's a single world and so the reversing rule of thumb doesn't apply. But I'm not fluent in Polish so perhaps someone can give a better explanation.

February 20, 2016

profedelenguas

Why is dobranoc written as one word?

December 31, 2015

ngfio

Becasue of convetion/tradition: "Dobranoc", but "Dobry wieczór" (= "Good evening"), but "Dzień dobry"... (see also EmicciLucksy's question and Baakamono's comment).

January 1, 2016

gizzard123

It's like "goodnight" being one word.

January 4, 2016

profedelenguas

Ah, the inconsistencies of language: Good morning, good afternoon, good-bye, good night, and even goodnight.

January 4, 2016

gizzard123

Italians seem to be consistent: buongiorno, buonasera (bonanotte). French: bonjour, bonsoir, bon nuit. Oh well ................

January 4, 2016

HastaLaVista83

bUonanotte and bonNE nuit ;-)

December 16, 2016

gizzard123

Merci buckets!

December 18, 2016

gizzard123

Ooops! You're right. Should've checked the correct spelling. :)

December 17, 2016

ArturZanie

It should be Dobra noc but people have been using dobranoc for some time now. Both are acceptable.

January 4, 2016

va-diim

In Ukrainian, it's the same--добраніч (dobranicz).

March 25, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Compare with Italian "Buongiorno" or French "Bonjour" which are also written as one word.

December 16, 2016

RobbieBowm

Is "Good night" in Polish the same as English in that it's a parting phrase and never a greeting?

November 11, 2016

va-diim

Yes, a good-bye, not a hello. Dobry wieczór is used as a hello, "good evening."

November 11, 2016

case02

So Czech it hurts

August 20, 2018

pablitoz1

personally i believe that dobra noc should be also accepted

August 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We don't write it that way, unless we literally mean "a good night". So while I can understand why you think that, it would in my opinion do more harm than good to accept it.

August 28, 2016

Magali841710

Is it dumb of me to learn Polish in English although my native laguage is Dutch? Cuz i feel like I'm better at English than at Dutch tbh XD

February 26, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Most people taking this course aren't native speakers of English, and there isn't any course of Polish for speakers of other languages here.

February 27, 2019

kamila232703

I translate it right and they say its wrong

July 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

For the future: if you won't tell us what your answer was, we will not be able to find out why was it rejected and if it's really wrong.

July 29, 2016

spicy_wolf

Sweet dreams is not an acceptable answer?..

March 18, 2016

va-diim

Słodkich snów

March 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.