"Dobranoc"

Translation:Good night

December 23, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MicahDoo

Hi, why is it "Dzien dobry (Day good)" but "Dobranoc (Goodnight)"? (Why are the placements of the adjectives different? Is there a rule?


Mad446127

No rule in general. The thing with Polish is that the order of the words is not quite as important as in English, so just watch for that.


Auslander979

In a lot of European languages, including Spanish, you often have the noun and verb in a different order. So "bus czarny" would translate into "the black bus" instead of "the bus black". But if you were speaking native Polish, you'd be saying it "backwards" ("bus czarny") and it would be grammatically correct, it wouldn't sound "wrong" to you like it does now.

Also, I think that "dobranoc" cheats because it's a single world and so the reversing rule of thumb doesn't apply. But I'm not fluent in Polish so perhaps someone can give a better explanation.


RobbieBowm

Is "Good night" in Polish the same as English in that it's a parting phrase and never a greeting?


va-diim

Yes, a good-bye, not a hello. Dobry wieczór is used as a hello, "good evening."


luis.garcia.94

Ja lubię po polsku


Magali841710

Is it dumb of me to learn Polish in English although my native laguage is Dutch? Cuz i feel like I'm better at English than at Dutch tbh XD


Jellei

Most people taking this course aren't native speakers of English, and there isn't any course of Polish for speakers of other languages here.


profedelenguas

Why is dobranoc written as one word?


ngfio

Becasue of convetion/tradition: "Dobranoc", but "Dobry wieczór" (= "Good evening"), but "Dzień dobry"... (see also EmicciLucksy's question and Baakamono's comment).


gizzard123

It's like "goodnight" being one word.


profedelenguas

Ah, the inconsistencies of language: Good morning, good afternoon, good-bye, good night, and even goodnight.


gizzard123

Italians seem to be consistent: buongiorno, buonasera (bonanotte). French: bonjour, bonsoir, bon nuit. Oh well ................


HastaLaVista83

bUonanotte and bonNE nuit ;-)


gizzard123

Merci buckets!


gizzard123

Ooops! You're right. Should've checked the correct spelling. :)


va-diim

In Ukrainian, it's the same--добраніч (dobranicz).


ArturZanie

It should be Dobra noc but people have been using dobranoc for some time now. Both are acceptable.


HastaLaVista83

Compare with Italian "Buongiorno" or French "Bonjour" which are also written as one word.


case02

So Czech it hurts


Daley0207

Is it bad grammar to say “goodnight” Without a space?


alik1989

Goodnight is correct and accepted.


..Petrichor..

So dobranoc is goodnight. But I've always heard dobre wieczór used for this. Is a more equivalent translation of the latter good evening?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.