"He speaks English."

Translation:On mówi po angielsku.

December 23, 2015

6 Comments


k_von

Why mówi and not Mówisz?

January 3, 2018

Jellei

Because the subject here is "He" and not "You".

January 3, 2018

peter138415

I typed On mówi angielski, and was marked incorrect Why

May 7, 2018

Okcydent

In Polish we use a special construct to express this: „po polsku”, „po angielsku”. I's like French a'la, „in a Polish/English/... manner. It is probably the last place where old dative case of adjective is retained. We have: „po polsku” but „polskiemu mężczyźnie”, „po angielsku” but „angielskiemu mężczyźnie”. We cannot say „po psu”, but only „po psiemu”. This shows that only some well established forms of this ancient dative are in use today.

May 7, 2018

ccg_corrin

Why can'y you use on gada po angielsku as in he speaks rather than says?

December 23, 2015

PonyDesu

"Gadać" is just too informal.

December 23, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.