"I am a boy."

Translation:Jestem chłopakiem.

December 23, 2015

46 Comments


RiflemanReedy

When do you use "chłopakiem"? This hasn't yet been taught and as it seems to be instrumental, wondered what the difference between this and "chłopcem" is.

December 19, 2016

Jellei

Generally, "chłopiec" is used for younger boys, and "chłopak" starts about the age of a teenager. There is no clear border though. Same goes for "dziewczynka" and "dziewczyna".

"chłopak" and "dziewczyna" can also mean "boyfriend"/"girlfriend", although I wouldn't interpret "Jestem chłopakiem" on its own as "I am a boyfriend" ;)

December 20, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Okay, so when would you use it? And what does it mean? "Jestem chłopakiem" that is. Cheers

December 23, 2016

Jellei

It just means "I am a boy", when I think I am old enough to call myself "chłopak" and not "chłopiec". It may be at the age of 13. It may be at the age of 8. That's a matter of one's opinion.

December 24, 2016

alyssa706166

I know right

February 13, 2019

ccg_corrin

Why cant jestem chlopak be accepted?

December 23, 2015

PonyDesu

The verb "być" requires the instrumental case: either (ja) jestem chłopcem or (ja) jestem chłopakiem.

December 23, 2015

Camarillobrillo7

Can you explain to us English speakers what you mean by this comment? It doesn't seem to exist in English or maybe I'm just not getting it.

January 18, 2016

PonyDesu

You can learn more about the instrumental case here.

January 18, 2016

Camarillobrillo7

I'm so sorry to be a pain, but the link isn't working.

January 18, 2016

Camarillobrillo7

This is what I found for an explanation. I hope it helps others. I'm still very unclear about the meaning. "In these initial lessons you may sometimes stumble upon nouns in the Instrumental or Accusative. For now, you should be able to form basic sentences with the help of the hints attached to particular words. In the following skills we will gradually introduce you to the rules governing Polish declension."

January 18, 2016

PonyDesu

Ah, right. You need to unlock the Defining skill to get access.

January 19, 2016

Omar306606

Link not working

January 5, 2019

Jellei

That's the Tips and Notes for the "Defining" skill, you can click on the skill on your tree and press the lightbulb button (at least on the web).

January 7, 2019

Skylar1991

Could you elaborate on that please?

January 7, 2016

rotem_AG

why do you sometimes say Chłopcem and sometimes Chłopiec? what is the difference?

April 24, 2017

Jellei

Cases. That's a very wide topic, so generally I'd suggest looking for topics about cases here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

As these two specific words are concerned, "chłopiec" is Nominative (the basic, dictionary form) and "chłopcem" is Instrumental. So "chłopiec" will mostly be used when it's a subject of the sentence, or in sentences like "This is a boy" (To jest chłopiec). Instrumental will mostly be used in sentences like "I am/You are/He is a boy". A quite detailed guide to those constructions is here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - you can just start with Part 1.

April 25, 2017

rotem_AG

thank you!

April 27, 2017

RiflemanReedy

You guys keep using this word "Być" - what on earth does it mean?!

December 7, 2016

Jellei

That's the infinitive of "to be". It's irregular, so it doesn't look at all as any of its forms ;) Just like in English.

December 8, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Oh god, that sounds unnecessarily complicated ;) XD I'll research it, thanks!

December 9, 2016

Jellei

Well, as I said, so is "to be" ;) Actually, "być" is simpler, because its forms look totally similar, it's just the infinitive that looks different...

December 10, 2016

ABCPaul

i wouldn't say that jest and są look in any way similar, but maybe it's just me ;-)

January 28, 2019

Jellei

True, that one doesn't ;)

January 29, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Ever looked at French? Consider "il est" and "ils sont" which are pretty much the same as the Polish.

April 18, 2019

safookson

What is the difference between chłopiec and chłopcem?

October 17, 2017

Jellei

Cases. "chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form. "chłopcem" is Instrumental. Such a construction (I am Y) needs Y to take Instrumental.

October 17, 2017

AnnaHaillay

Why is instrumental applied here?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

In a "X is Y" sentence, when X is a personal pronoun, the only option to translate it is X + a form of 'być' + Y in Instrumental.

June 27, 2016

del537547

i wrote "jestem chlopcem" for 'I am a boy' and got a "you have a typo" message but the correct answer was exactly the same, "jestem chlopcem"????!!!!

November 1, 2017

Jellei

Your typo was not using Polish characters: the third letter of "chłopcem" is Ł, not L.

With Duolingo font that's barely visible, unfortunately.

November 1, 2017

WesleyT69

What's the difference between "Ja jestem" and just "Jestem"? Because I typed "Ja jestem chłopcem" and Duolingo marked me as correct, but the answer doesn't seem to be that way.

November 27, 2017

Jellei

Well, "Ja" = "I". However, in Polish the personal pronouns are very redundant, as the form of the verb makes it clear what is the grammatical subject.

November 27, 2017

EvelynUrbanowski

In which case would I use "jest", and in which would I use "jestem"?

December 28, 2017

Jellei

"jest" is 3rd person singular (he/she/it is), "jestem" is 1st person singular (I am).

December 29, 2017

stevensrob1

I dont understand when i should use "ja jestem " or "jestem", because both means i'am ..

May 14, 2018

Jellei

You generally don't have to use the subject pronoun, unless you want to emphasize something. You also need it if you have a different subject in the 2nd clause of the sentence than the 1st clause.

May 14, 2018

PewterHeart

I translated "i am a boy" to "jestem chłopic" and duolingo corrected me to "jestem chłopakiem". Can someone explain to me why this is (simply if possible - I'm only in basics 1 lol)... Or shall i muddle my way through and it will be explained later in my leaening?

July 15, 2018

Jellei

See here, part 1 (well, the only one that exists at the moment, but I'm planning more): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

July 16, 2018

wussinipet

Ah.... if 'chlopiec' means ' a boy' and why is 'Jestem chlopiac' wrong? Please explain this. :D

September 1, 2018

Jellei
September 2, 2018

c8R6

Yes... A whole room to comprehension for native En speakers))

September 22, 2018

ShaniceMic

So I can use both chłopcem and chłopakiem to say "I am a boy"?

January 3, 2019

Jellei

Yes and no - it depends on your age, after a certain age (I'd personally say 13 tops, probably less) "chłopcem" will sound too childish. Grammatically both are perfectly fine, though.

January 4, 2019

Mara111184

How could I guess?

April 5, 2019

HGW999

So... 'chłopiec' ---> 'chłopcem' (instrumental singular) 'chłopak' --> 'chłopakiem' (inst sg.)

And 'chłopcy' is the plural foy 'boys' regardless of age?

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.