"I am a boy."

Translation:Jestem chłopcem.

December 23, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RiflemanReedy

When do you use "chłopakiem"? This hasn't yet been taught and as it seems to be instrumental, wondered what the difference between this and "chłopcem" is.


Jellei

Generally, "chłopiec" is used for younger boys, and "chłopak" starts about the age of a teenager. There is no clear border though. Same goes for "dziewczynka" and "dziewczyna".

"chłopak" and "dziewczyna" can also mean "boyfriend"/"girlfriend", although I wouldn't interpret "Jestem chłopakiem" on its own as "I am a boyfriend" ;)


RiflemanReedy

Okay, so when would you use it? And what does it mean? "Jestem chłopakiem" that is. Cheers


Jellei

It just means "I am a boy", when I think I am old enough to call myself "chłopak" and not "chłopiec". It may be at the age of 13. It may be at the age of 8. That's a matter of one's opinion.


LandaWalsh

But we aren't told the age of the boy, so how do we know when to use chlopak/chlopiec?


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that, when translating to Polish in a Duo exercise, you would generally be able to use either, unless the English uses some explicit form like "little boy", in which case I'd reach for "chłopiec", or "boy friend", in which case, I'd go for "chłopak".


TankevichVadim

Chlopiec= little boy chlopak boy on rus парень и мальчик


Liah84147

Thank you i agree


olia.bn

"chłopakiem" is one of the forms of "chłopak": it is the same noun but in a different case.


KasiaBuzala05

Chłopakiem is more of a casual term while Chłopcem/chłopiec is more formal. Like the difference between boyish and masculine. Chłopak is also used as the term "Boyfriend"


Jellei

I don't see anything formal about chłopiec, given that it means a little boy...


rotem_AG

why do you sometimes say Chłopcem and sometimes Chłopiec? what is the difference?


Jellei

Cases. That's a very wide topic, so generally I'd suggest looking for topics about cases here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

As these two specific words are concerned, "chłopiec" is Nominative (the basic, dictionary form) and "chłopcem" is Instrumental. So "chłopiec" will mostly be used when it's a subject of the sentence, or in sentences like "This is a boy" (To jest chłopiec). Instrumental will mostly be used in sentences like "I am/You are/He is a boy". A quite detailed guide to those constructions is here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - you can just start with Part 1.


MafeGDN

Huge thanks, your explanation helped me a lot, now the difference is starting to make sense to me :)


ccg_corrin

Why cant jestem chlopak be accepted?


safookson

What is the difference between chłopiec and chłopcem?


Jellei

Cases. "chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form. "chłopcem" is Instrumental. Such a construction (I am Y) needs Y to take Instrumental.


RiflemanReedy

You guys keep using this word "Być" - what on earth does it mean?!


Jellei

That's the infinitive of "to be". It's irregular, so it doesn't look at all as any of its forms ;) Just like in English.


RiflemanReedy

Oh god, that sounds unnecessarily complicated ;) XD I'll research it, thanks!


Jellei

Well, as I said, so is "to be" ;) Actually, "być" is simpler, because its forms look totally similar, it's just the infinitive that looks different...


ABCPaul

i wouldn't say that jest and są look in any way similar, but maybe it's just me ;-)


JerryMcCarthy99

Ever looked at French? Consider "il est" and "ils sont" which are pretty much the same as the Polish.


Jellei

True, that one doesn't ;)


AnnaHaillay

Why is instrumental applied here?


Jellei

In a "X is Y" sentence, when X is a personal pronoun, the only option to translate it is X + a form of 'być' + Y in Instrumental.


ShaniceMic

So I can use both chłopcem and chłopakiem to say "I am a boy"?


Jellei

Yes and no - it depends on your age, after a certain age (I'd personally say 13 tops, probably less) "chłopcem" will sound too childish. Grammatically both are perfectly fine, though.


stevensrob1

I dont understand when i should use "ja jestem " or "jestem", because both means i'am ..


Jellei

You generally don't have to use the subject pronoun, unless you want to emphasize something. You also need it if you have a different subject in the 2nd clause of the sentence than the 1st clause.


[deactivated user]

    I translated "i am a boy" to "jestem chłopic" and duolingo corrected me to "jestem chłopakiem". Can someone explain to me why this is (simply if possible - I'm only in basics 1 lol)... Or shall i muddle my way through and it will be explained later in my leaening?


wussinipet

    Ah.... if 'chlopiec' means ' a boy' and why is 'Jestem chlopiac' wrong? Please explain this. :D


Jolanta427600

    This should be 'jestem chlopcem'. 'Jestem chlopakiem' would translate more to 'i am a lad'


Morsmordre07

    As far as i understand "chlopcem" generally means a little boy till the age of 12-13 approximately, "chlopakiem" is also a boy who is older than 13 or so.


Roxanouchette

    I don't understand why sometimes we would say "chtopiec" and sometimes we would say "chtopcem" I don't get the difference.


Jellei
    1. It's "chłopiec" and "chłopcem", with a letter ł (Ł). It's not a t (T). If you don't have special characters, at least you should use L.

    2. See Part 1 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.