"Granica jest za wieżą."

Translation:The border is behind the tower.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mdunn4

Can someone explain why 'za' means behind here? I was under the impression it meant too much and 'z tyłu' meant meant. Thanks!!


luless

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/za It has several different meanings (like many short words in Polish) i.e behind, after some time, instead, while, too much.


Dan_ri

"Beyond" sounds better than "behind".


QOtter

I think in English you would say "past the tower" or "beyond the tower" but that would be an idiomatic translation of the Polish. Languages are complicated, sigh!


Jellei

Those both work :)


RadhaTereska

can i say the border is past the tower?


immery

I have been informed here, that past the tower means "go this road and you will pass the tower and then there will be a border", while behind means, go this road there is a tower and in it's backyard there is a border.

Both translate to "Granica jest za wieżą."


mattpetryk

Why not the boundary is behind the tower?


Jellei

I thought that boundary cannot be a physical border, but Wiktionary proves otherwise - so added.


Wiecho5

A dlaczego nie "of The tower"?


Jellei

"of" oznacza, że coś do czegoś należy, np. "mur wieży" = "the wall of the tower".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.