"Granica jest za wieżą."

Translation:The border is behind the tower.

December 23, 2015

8 Comments


mdunn4

Can someone explain why 'za' means behind here? I was under the impression it meant too much and 'z tyłu' meant meant. Thanks!!

December 23, 2015

luless

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/za It has several different meanings (like many short words in Polish) i.e behind, after some time, instead, while, too much.

December 23, 2015

RadhaTereska

can i say the border is past the tower?

February 21, 2016

immery

I have been informed here, that past the tower means "go this road and you will pass the tower and then there will be a border", while behind means, go this road there is a tower and in it's backyard there is a border.

Both translate to "Granica jest za wieżą."

February 23, 2016

mattpetryk

Why not the boundary is behind the tower?

November 6, 2016

Jellei

I thought that boundary cannot be a physical border, but Wiktionary proves otherwise - so added.

November 7, 2016

AlexG71

I translated this as 'the border is at the back of the tower', this would mean the same thing in English but is it a poor translation from Polish?

November 26, 2016

Jellei

Well, I think that's a bit too much of an interpretation, adds too much. "Granica jest z tyłu wieży" would be a translation of that.

November 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.