"Rodzice kupują niską sofę."

Translation:The parents are buying a low sofa.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

Just to clarify for non-native English speakers - this IS a thing that exists, but not in any usual or standard way. It's a sofa, and it's low to the ground. "short sofa" would be odd, since a Sofa is something that is usually defined by things like weight, width, or number of cushions.

(brb, re-evaluating my life)


JamesTWils

I have never seen the word lowsofa.


Majoras_master

Is it incorrect to assume that rodzice refers to "my" parents? 'My parents' was not accepted.


Jellei

Added "my" and "our".


stephenpeckhover

I wrote: the parents are buying a short sofa

It was marked as Almost Correct. It is exactly correct, isn't it?


hughcparker

I would take short sofa to refer to its distance from left to right. Niska sofa is a sofa that is low to the ground.


peter855880

Seem odd as a native english speaker to describe a sofa as short or low, big or small, deep or wide are more usual adjectives.


Augustine2017

To me, "low" is not at all unusual to describe a sofa. "small" would seem to refer to overall dimensions, not height. "short" is definitely out of the question.


CorrosiveButter

"The parents are purchasing a low sofa." was not accepted as a viable answer. :(


Jellei

Added "purchasing".


MaryCarson15

So how do you know what the basic word for 'low' is? Niska, niski, nisko? I am trying to write a list of vocab. but find it hard to know the correct endings!


Jellei

For adjectives, in a dictionary you'd find the masculine singular version as the 'default' one, that's the convention. So that would make it "niski".


Matuszenko

our cat seldomly eats meat ???


Jellei

You commented in the wrong discussion, but anyway, the word is 'seldom', not 'seldomly'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.