"Mamy wspaniałego syna."

Translation:We have a wonderful son.

December 23, 2015

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Do animate nouns take the genitive form in the accusative, while inanimate nouns simply remain in the nominative? (A few tips & notes would be most welcome.)

December 23, 2015

gabe81

Generally speaking - yes, but like usually in Polish, there are some exceptions ;)

  • banan, burak, hamburger, pomidor, stek and other masculine non animate nouns that are names of plants, dishes or fruits/vegetables act like animate and take the acc=gen.
  • company brands and names of their products - camel, fiat, szampan - do as well
  • games (tenis, golf)
  • currencies (dolar, funt)
  • and some other which I can't categorise (pech, strach) - as well

Some triva: mind that sometimes the same homonym can have differnt declension, depending on the meaning:

  • 'zamek' ('castle') - acts like non-animate ('Widzę zamek/Nie widzę zamku')
  • 'zamek' ('lock') - acts like animate ('Widzę zamek/Nie widzę zamka')
December 23, 2015

EriottoSz

I don't get why we have genitive here...

February 25, 2017

Jellei

It's Accusative, as needed by "mieć". Hover tips, if imperfect, can cause more problems than help...

Genitive would look the same.

February 28, 2017

jrh11cam

I translated it as 'we have a wonderful son' but was told translation incorrect. Then 'correct' translation was the same as mine

April 27, 2017

Jellei

Must've been a bug.

April 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.