"Is the house empty?"

Translation:Er huset tomt?

December 23, 2015

5 Comments


AgustineD

what is difference " tom" and "tomt"

February 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

tom is used with masculine and feminine indefinite singular nouns.

tomt is used with neuter indefinite singular nouns, and as an adverb.
It's also an unrelated noun.

For definite singulars and plural nouns, tomme is used.

February 7, 2016

JeffJames12

Takk

January 13, 2019

ASkilletFan

What a burglar asks his fellow-criminal before breaking in.

October 6, 2016

Gilda718038

When I can use full instead of Tom?

August 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.