1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is the house empty?"

"Is the house empty?"

Translation:Er huset tomt?

December 23, 2015

5 Comments


SnowDragon07

What a burglar asks his fellow-criminal before breaking in.


AgustineD

what is difference " tom" and "tomt"


Deliciae

tom is used with masculine and feminine indefinite singular nouns.

tomt is used with neuter indefinite singular nouns, and as an adverb.
It's also an unrelated noun.

For definite singulars and plural nouns, tomme is used.


Gilda718038

When I can use full instead of Tom?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.