"Die bisherigen Löffel waren zu klein."

Translation:The former spoons were too small.

January 11, 2013

5 Comments


chimera

i wrote "so" instead of "too" and duolingo says it is incorrect. why?

January 11, 2013

Katherle

The words "so" (German: so) and "too" (German: zu) mean different things.

Ex. "The baby is so small. How cute!"

"The baby is too small. Call a doctor!"

January 11, 2013

chimera

ok, now i get it. thank you.

January 11, 2013

philster043

I find it amusing that in English, "too"/"to"/"two" all mean different things and are often spelled the same way because of how they sound, but in German, "too"/"to" are both properly written as "zu." At least "zwei" is still a different spelling.

June 22, 2013

Davoskan

How should I say it: "In der vorherigen Folge" oder "In der bisherigen Folge"? None? lol

July 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.