1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówicie po angielsku."

"Mówicie po angielsku."

Translation:You speak English.

December 23, 2015

16 Comments


Jedak

When dealing with the plural forms of 'you' in other language courses here (Italian comes to mind) I often write 'you all' to express this which is otherwise not inherent in English. However when I wrote here 'you all speak in English' it was incorrect. Should it be considered incorrect?


GregeG

It is grammatically correct to say you all. It is just not common and it sounds odd to most people if you use it.


Gerardd88

I don't know if e.g. Romance counterparts have some broader meaning or if there's any difference in general plural you between them and Polish (of course except the fact that it's not used as a polite form in Polish). IMO it should be accepted.


Jedak

It also works for me in similar cases in the German course, just tried it today.


Lissy122428

I agree it can get confusing in English not having different words for you (ty) and you (wy). I know in Scotland they say you for singular and pluralise it by saying you's or you's all. But it very much depends where you're from as to if it makes sense or not.


eannaoc

Also "ye" in Ireland and I think UK. I would consider "you" to sound wrong as a plural on it's own and should have some sort of differentiation. I would never say "you" if I'm referring to more than one person


Becky57701

Isn't variety wonderful?

I'm English and I'd never use 'ye' outside old hymns or prayers: in general speech and writing I'd always use 'you', singular and plural.

It would be nice to be able to differentiate Ty/Why so I'd vote for 'ye' to return to the language (ditto 'thee' ❤️) but where I am, it's definitely not in use and would be considered very archaic, unless said with a lovely Irish or Scottish accent.


EileenBurz

I wrote the answer correctly. I was told it was wrong and the correct answer was exactly what i had written.


Shamarth

Maybe you just didn't see your mistake...?


TomasSteie

It's plural, wrong!?


Jellei

What's your question? Both singular "mówisz" and plural "mówicie" are equally correct here.


MatthewWolak

Mówicie po angielsku does not mean, you speak english, it means you are speaking english


polskasfan4

How to say 'you speak English' in Polish?


Jellei

The same, that comment was wrong.

Note that "Mówicie" is used for plural 'you', the singular 'you' form is "Mówisz".


Kotjashko

Oh my god... Why does Duolingo devotes TWO COURSES for that super basic verb and does give ONLY ONE variety of sentances! I am super sorry but this is unbearably tiresome and BORING! And why only 'po polsku' and 'po angielsku'? Are there any languages' names on the Earth left to learn in that course??? Please, do something with that!


Jellei

This is still just the beginning of the course, don't expect us to pack it with vocabulary for languages.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.