"Mówicie po angielsku."

Translation:You speak English.

December 23, 2015

7 Comments


Jedak

When dealing with the plural forms of 'you' in other language courses here (Italian comes to mind) I often write 'you all' to express this which is otherwise not inherent in English. However when I wrote here 'you all speak in English' it was incorrect. Should it be considered incorrect?

December 23, 2015

GregeG

It is grammatically correct to say you all. It is just not common and it sounds odd to most people if you use it.

January 20, 2016

Gerardd88

I don't know if e.g. Romance counterparts have some broader meaning or if there's any difference in general plural you between them and Polish (of course except the fact that it's not used as a polite form in Polish). IMO it should be accepted.

December 24, 2015

Jedak

It also works for me in similar cases in the German course, just tried it today.

December 24, 2015

EileenBurz

I wrote the answer correctly. I was told it was wrong and the correct answer was exactly what i had written.

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

Maybe you just didn't see your mistake...?

July 9, 2016

Lissy122428

I agree it can get confusing in English not having different words for you (ty) and you (wy). I know in Scotland they say you for singular and pluralise it by saying you's or you's all. But it very much depends where you're from as to if it makes sense or not.

July 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.