"This writer's new book."

Translation:Nowa książka tego pisarza.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


matt.elsewhere

Is it strange to say "tego pisarza nowa książka"?

January 3, 2016

Okcydent

It is strange. Especially if you don't put any verb after it. But even in that case it is still strange.

May 22, 2018

SunGalaxia

Nowa książka tej pisarki? It can be female too right?

March 8, 2018

Jellei

Of course, added now.

March 9, 2018

JackJones931269

This is strange - it translates directly as "new book this writer's"? Ive not seen anything else in Polish like this, thus far

May 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, so it's high time then ;)

Yes, in Polish it will also look this way: first you have the object owned and then the owner in Genitive.

Apart from simple using possessive pronouns, like "moja książka".

May 22, 2018

PuertoRico_7213

Is ",tego książka nowa piszarza" ok?

May 6, 2016

Darth_Elven

To jest nowa ksiazka pisarza. Why not?

March 20, 2017

Anjay007

To jest nowa ksiazka pisarza translates literally into 'This is (the) writer's new book'. The exercise asks you to translate an object (no verbs, such as jest needed)

November 5, 2017

Jellei

It's not a sentence (it ends with a dot, but either it shouldn't, or we should just treat it as an answer to some question). It's just a phrase.

March 20, 2017

ascay

nowa ksiazka psa pisarza - he he ...

December 23, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.