1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This writer's new book."

"This writer's new book."

Translation:Nowa książka tego pisarza.

December 23, 2015

10 Comments


matt.elsewhere

Is it strange to say "tego pisarza nowa książka"?


Okcydent

It is strange. Especially if you don't put any verb after it. But even in that case it is still strange.


SunGalaxia

Nowa książka tej pisarki? It can be female too right?


Jellei

Of course, added now.


JackJones931269

This is strange - it translates directly as "new book this writer's"? Ive not seen anything else in Polish like this, thus far


Jellei

Well, so it's high time then ;)

Yes, in Polish it will also look this way: first you have the object owned and then the owner in Genitive.

Apart from simple using possessive pronouns, like "moja książka".


Veva392105

Well, that's like in Portuguese!


Darth_Elven

To jest nowa ksiazka pisarza. Why not?


Anjay007

To jest nowa ksiazka pisarza translates literally into 'This is (the) writer's new book'. The exercise asks you to translate an object (no verbs, such as jest needed)


Jellei

It's not a sentence (it ends with a dot, but either it shouldn't, or we should just treat it as an answer to some question). It's just a phrase.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.