"Ryby"

Translation:Fish

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


RedViperMartell

Should this accept "of a fish", since "ryby" is also the genitive singular form of "fish"?


pablitoz1

as far as i remember, ryby is a way of saying that there is more than one fish


Damo_0104

It's good that you change it to: Jedna ryba (one fish) Dwie ryby (two fish) Trzy ryby (three fish) Cztery ryb (four fish) Pięć ryb (five fish) Sześć ryb (six fish) from 5 onwards the ending stays the same, so 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and so on will always be (ryb). Notice how the endings change and how the (two) changes to Dwa, Dwie, Dwóch, Dwoje. The (one) is Jeden, Jedna, Jedyny {Jedyny can also mean (only)}.


IsabelJura8

This is why I would very much prefer to have a Polish-Spanish course intead of English. Apart from being my mother language, a big deal of Polish' grammar makes much more sense when translated into Spanish.


bluebird998042

at times it is difficult to hear the proper pronunciation it is not very clear


NickFleck

Her a and y sound much alike. She swallows both. Or so it seems to me


Lorraine500486

I don't know about the technical stuff. But in everyday use, if you were going to buy some cod, salmon and trout you would say "I'm going to buy some fish" (British English). You would never say fishes - it would definitely sound odd. I think memsom was just trying to be helpful. (a native speaker of BE)


Augustine2017

It is the same in american english, and I always appreciate comments from native speakers. It is useful and interesting to know, for example, the difference between british and american (and possibly canadian or autralian) english.


Arnoldpitt

but would you use ryby for live fish or fishes?


alik1989

Yes. Unlike, for example, beef (wołowina) and pork (wieprzowina), the word fish (ryba) also refers to living animals, same as in English. As a food, you would however mostly use the singular form, again, same as in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.