"Da kokken hadde skåret tomaten, begynte han med kjøttet."

Translation:When the cook had sliced the tomato, he began with the meat.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


foppington

Is skåret a perfect form for å skjære?


Giannis75

Look, I found "skjærer/skår/skåret" and "skjærer/skar/skaret". Are they both correct in use?


rrbrambley

This sentence is very awkward in English.


Digo56

May I put Nå kokken ? Or it must be Da


enngeea

Hva handler det om? Det er liker ordsalat.


griffindd

after he cut the tomato, he started on (cutting) the meat


enngeea

I think my answer was more literal but close, but an acceptable literal answer popped up and still made no sense. Thanks.


fveldig

Hva skal dette bety* Det ser ut som setningsrot*


Digo56

Can I put Nå kokken? or it must be Da


conchi42478

The English translation doesn't really make sense as written


ChakatSandwalker

I think in English (at least where I live) we would be far more likely to say 'he started on the meat'.


InhoLee5

I cannot understand what it means. Does it mean that the cook cut the meat after finishing cutting the tomato?


Adrian442793

After he cut the tomato, he turned his attention to the meat. Maybe he cut it, maybe he fried it, maybe he jumped up and down on it. The sentence doesn't tell you what he did to the meat, only that he directed his attention to it next.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.