Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cualquier cama es mejor que no tener cama."

Translation:Any bed is better than not having a bed.

5 years ago

57 Comments


olimo
olimo

Just for your interest: "Any bed is better than no bed" is also accepted.

4 years ago

Kparcell

Also, "...than not to have a bed"

1 year ago

Ma-at
Ma-at

Than not to have a bed doesn't work

6 months ago

realitant
realitant

Wasn't accepted for me

1 month ago

bbedford59

unless, of course, it is a bed of nails.

4 years ago

cammyrobin
cammyrobin

Or a bed of lies

1 year ago

blockeegle

Yes, very much so

2 years ago

thiswayupuk

I get your point

6 months ago

lkcbo31

wink wink

5 months ago

ScratchSlash

Or a death bed

5 months ago

rmcgwn

I am going to analyze this sentence but please keep in mind I am learning here too. I checked and "mejor que" is a compound preposition. When we have two verbs (first one conjugated [ser] and second one infinitive [tener]) referring to the same subject [cama] we generally need a preposition between. Normally the prepositions are 'a' or 'de' (There are exceptions verbs like poder where none are needed as you've seen in this module). The infinitive can be 'to have' or it can be 'having' depending on context. Hope it helps.

5 years ago

sanjay182

That was actually very helpful. Thanks!

3 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

I would add "at all". I know the Spanish does not say it, but it seems a logical translation. "Any bed is better than having no bed at all."

5 years ago

swingophelia

One can certainly express the idea adequately without the "at all".

As the "at all" is an optional emphasis of the expression "no bed", perhaps there is an equivalent emphasis that could be likewise present in the Spanish, but is not. An equivalent to "nunca" versus "jamás".

4 years ago

farkydoodle

Agreed. "At all" adds nothing to the meaning, so you don't need it. Many writers would say it makes the sentence wordy/redundant.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

At all, as you say, is not strictly necessary, but it imparts poetic emphasis to the finality of the statement. "A worm in the cabbage is better than no meat at all."

1 month ago

anylec
anylec

"...than having no bed at all" = "que no tener cama en absoluto" (native speaker)

8 months ago

MartinG86
MartinG86

I did exactly the same. Duolingo sometimes does not pay respect to common use of phrases.

5 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

of course, come on! Duolingo is only an owl! Cannot know all the common phrases of all theese languages it speaks!

4 years ago

Daniel_Nasdan

i also added "at all" which was rejected. that owl should also learn a bit more, i believe

5 years ago

fedor-A-learner

go drink some milk

4 weeks ago

dtturman
dtturman

Why doesn't the program explain these verb conjugations as they did the others? Am I missing something?

5 years ago

DareILingo

This section is on infinite verbs, or verbs that are not conjugated into any other form. These are very "general" verbs. Although I am learning Spanish right now myself, it appears like you only ever conjugate the first verb when using multiple verbs. Any word on if this is a reliable pattern?

4 years ago

cubeheater

I'm not sure this is correct. Some beds might come with strings attached.

2 years ago

RebeccaSchmid

Does anybody know why it is not "mejor que no tener UNA cama"? It seems like it's needed.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

After tener, if you are just saying something like "I have a car" "I have a bed" you just use tener and the noun.

The only time you use a number like un/una is if you are specifying that you have ONE of those things.

I have a car = tengo coche

I have one car = tengo un coche

3 years ago

RebeccaSchmid

Thanks!

3 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I put, "Any bed is better than to have no bed." That is not they way I would say it in English, but it conforms with the sentence given. DL does not agree. This is a case where there are a lot of subtle variations in English that are correct but not included in DL's approved list. Adios, corazon!

5 years ago

NicoNSG

I put "whichever" instead of "any"

9 months ago

siebolt
siebolt

If I translate every word as such I get: "Whatever bed is better than to have no bed." Editing that translation I arrive at: "Any bed is better than not to have a bed." Looking at the fact, that in English a construction with "-ing" is used very frequently, I chose to translate "tener" as "having" >> Any bed is better than not having a bed.

5 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

'Any bed is better than none (at all)' is the best translation but 'cuts no ice' here. mitcorb has a better translation than the Owl.

5 years ago

through2014

I translated it as "Any bed is better to have than no bed." I don't see how that could possibly be wrong. It means essentially the same thing as "Any bed is better than not having a bed." And, after all, I translated! Word order isn't supposed to matter in translations, only meaning.

3 years ago

KarelTomas1

"Any bed is better than not to have one." - ??? Is it not more English then to repeat "bed"???.....

2 years ago

newera3s
newera3s

I disagree, perhaps my spine is curved well for sleeping on concrete... perhaps its a sleep condition... i don't do sides

1 year ago

LisaPark517

I feel so smart for getting this one right on the first try! (And for translating it without looking at the word options first!)

1 year ago

MartynBWright

No si hay chinches

1 year ago

SpecialKennedy

Es muy verdad

1 year ago

H3ZTR3M
H3ZTR3M

What about beds made out of very very sharp spikes & lava?

1 year ago

Danihelus
Danihelus

True

11 months ago

Redi902612

Any bed is better than not having one, is accepted

7 months ago

thepermman
thepermman

any bed vs any beds. You wouldn't use "any" for a singular object.

5 months ago

ScratchSlash

A death bed isn't better than no bed

5 months ago

Nadine723186

Why isn't this in "phrases"? Or, to be crass, "flirting"?

5 months ago

lisawood17

That isn't a good translation. In English it is saying that any bed is better than no bed at all. I wrote, whichever bed is better than not to have a bed; and was marked wrong.

3 months ago

RG531

What if it's in the Bates motel?

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

frase humilde

4 weeks ago

mitcorb

@siebolt: that seems logical to me, but also, the dictionary hint only says "(to)have" as if that would be the only and the preferred choice. What word in this sentence gives the key to the correct translation? I wrote "... than not to have a bed."

5 years ago

schrobe

Why is: "Some bed is better than having no bed." wrong?

5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

Cualquier means any

5 years ago

aga.stanko

Don't you think that "any bed is better than to have no one" should be accepted as well ?

4 years ago

zorba333

I have complaind this issue befor. DL should not mark error to replies for single misspel in english words (than vs then)

3 years ago

Kimy2222

any bed is better when there is no bed..I would argue this not a bad translation

4 years ago

JayWithee

"Any port in a storm" was not accepted. Why?

2 years ago

willeddey

a bed is better than nothing wrong?????

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

First, you are omitting a word - cualquier which means "any"

So you have to say "any bed" because of cualquier.

Also, "better than --nothing--" -- you are omitting a bunch of other words = "no tener cama."

3 years ago

willeddey

I thought I can make the idiom englishized :P

3 years ago

Audrey5775

>First, you are omitting a word - cualqier which means "any"

That's what I put, and got it wrong.

3 years ago