"Cualquier cama es mejor que no tener cama."

Translation:Any bed is better than not having a bed.

January 11, 2013

42 Comments


olimo

Just for your interest: "Any bed is better than no bed" is also accepted.

November 13, 2013

Kparcell

Also, "...than not to have a bed"

August 18, 2016

Ma-at

Than not to have a bed doesn't work

February 2, 2018

Kparcell

Cualquier significado exacto no es el mismo.

March 11, 2019

realitant

Wasn't accepted for me

June 23, 2018

bbedford59

unless, of course, it is a bed of nails.

June 14, 2014

cammyrobin

Or a bed of lies

July 4, 2017

blockeegle

Yes, very much so

April 29, 2016

thiswayupuk

I get your point

January 29, 2018

lkcbo31

wink wink

March 6, 2018

ScratchSlash

Or a death bed

February 28, 2018

rmcgwn

I am going to analyze this sentence but please keep in mind I am learning here too. I checked and "mejor que" is a compound preposition. When we have two verbs (first one conjugated [ser] and second one infinitive [tener]) referring to the same subject [cama] we generally need a preposition between. Normally the prepositions are 'a' or 'de' (There are exceptions verbs like poder where none are needed as you've seen in this module). The infinitive can be 'to have' or it can be 'having' depending on context. Hope it helps.

August 10, 2013

sanjay182

That was actually very helpful. Thanks!

October 4, 2014

siebolt

I would add "at all". I know the Spanish does not say it, but it seems a logical translation. "Any bed is better than having no bed at all."

January 11, 2013

swingophelia

One can certainly express the idea adequately without the "at all".

As the "at all" is an optional emphasis of the expression "no bed", perhaps there is an equivalent emphasis that could be likewise present in the Spanish, but is not. An equivalent to "nunca" versus "jamás".

December 18, 2013

farkydoodle

Agreed. "At all" adds nothing to the meaning, so you don't need it. Many writers would say it makes the sentence wordy/redundant.

November 1, 2014

ArrigoC

At all, as you say, is not strictly necessary, but it imparts poetic emphasis to the finality of the statement. "A worm in the cabbage is better than no meat at all."

June 18, 2018

anylec

"...than having no bed at all" = "que no tener cama en absoluto" (native speaker)

December 2, 2017

cubeheater

I'm not sure this is correct. Some beds might come with strings attached.

June 11, 2016

dtturman

Why doesn't the program explain these verb conjugations as they did the others? Am I missing something?

February 26, 2013

RebeccaSchmid

Does anybody know why it is not "mejor que no tener UNA cama"? It seems like it's needed.

October 26, 2014

JuevesHuevos

After tener, if you are just saying something like "I have a car" "I have a bed" you just use tener and the noun.

The only time you use a number like un/una is if you are specifying that you have ONE of those things.

I have a car = tengo coche

I have one car = tengo un coche

October 28, 2014

RebeccaSchmid

Thanks!

October 28, 2014

jdabell

'Any bed is better than none (at all)' is the best translation but 'cuts no ice' here. mitcorb has a better translation than the Owl.

January 21, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

I put, "Any bed is better than to have no bed." That is not they way I would say it in English, but it conforms with the sentence given. DL does not agree. This is a case where there are a lot of subtle variations in English that are correct but not included in DL's approved list. Adios, corazon!

July 27, 2013

LisaPark517

I feel so smart for getting this one right on the first try! (And for translating it without looking at the word options first!)

December 6, 2016

fedor-A-learner

frase humilde

July 19, 2018

lsotos

I think a more natural translation is “.... not having one “ . And something else regarding cualquier/cualquiera . Cualquier is used before a noun and cualquiera after a noun and have no gender as in “cualquier teléfono / casa“ and in “un teléfono /una casa cualquiera “ .

March 11, 2019

siebolt

If I translate every word as such I get: "Whatever bed is better than to have no bed." Editing that translation I arrive at: "Any bed is better than not to have a bed." Looking at the fact, that in English a construction with "-ing" is used very frequently, I chose to translate "tener" as "having" >> Any bed is better than not having a bed.

January 18, 2013

through2014

I translated it as "Any bed is better to have than no bed." I don't see how that could possibly be wrong. It means essentially the same thing as "Any bed is better than not having a bed." And, after all, I translated! Word order isn't supposed to matter in translations, only meaning.

February 12, 2015

KarelTomas1

"Any bed is better than not to have one." - ??? Is it not more English then to repeat "bed"???.....

March 8, 2016

newera3s

I disagree, perhaps my spine is curved well for sleeping on concrete... perhaps its a sleep condition... i don't do sides

November 26, 2016

SpecialKennedy

Es muy verdad

April 23, 2017

Danihelus

True

August 18, 2017

NicoNSG

I put "whichever" instead of "any"

October 26, 2017

Redi902612

Any bed is better than not having one, is accepted

January 4, 2018

thepermman

any bed vs any beds. You wouldn't use "any" for a singular object.

February 22, 2018

Nadine723186

Why isn't this in "phrases"? Or, to be crass, "flirting"?

March 10, 2018

tessbee

Ha! I was surprised that Duo also accepted "any bed is better than none", but I'm glad they did.

September 1, 2018

e1111s

Why wouldn't it be una cama?

November 29, 2018

revindar

@#$@#$ Duo is a grammar fiend. Typed then not than lol....

December 18, 2018

cmpaquelet

Question to native speakers: Is this a maxim or wise saying? This is never something one would hear or read in American English. I suspect that perhaps the meaning is "Something is better than nothing (at all)". Any thoughts?

February 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.