1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cualquier cama es mejor que …

"Cualquier cama es mejor que no tener cama."

Translation:Any bed is better than not having a bed.

January 11, 2013

39 Comments


olimo

Just for your interest: "Any bed is better than no bed" is also accepted.


Kparcell

Also, "...than not to have a bed"


Ma-at

Than not to have a bed doesn't work


realitant

Wasn't accepted for me


Essien7

Also, "Any bed is better than none"


bbedford59

unless, of course, it is a bed of nails.


cammyrobin

Or a bed of lies


blockeegle

Yes, very much so


rmcgwn

I am going to analyze this sentence but please keep in mind I am learning here too. I checked and "mejor que" is a compound preposition. When we have two verbs (first one conjugated [ser] and second one infinitive [tener]) referring to the same subject [cama] we generally need a preposition between. Normally the prepositions are 'a' or 'de' (There are exceptions verbs like poder where none are needed as you've seen in this module). The infinitive can be 'to have' or it can be 'having' depending on context. Hope it helps.


sanjay182

That was actually very helpful. Thanks!


siebolt

I would add "at all". I know the Spanish does not say it, but it seems a logical translation. "Any bed is better than having no bed at all."


swingophelia

One can certainly express the idea adequately without the "at all".

As the "at all" is an optional emphasis of the expression "no bed", perhaps there is an equivalent emphasis that could be likewise present in the Spanish, but is not. An equivalent to "nunca" versus "jamás".


farkydoodle

Agreed. "At all" adds nothing to the meaning, so you don't need it. Many writers would say it makes the sentence wordy/redundant.


ArrigoDelaRoca

At all, as you say, is not strictly necessary, but it imparts poetic emphasis to the finality of the statement. "A worm in the cabbage is better than no meat at all."


anylec

"...than having no bed at all" = "que no tener cama en absoluto" (native speaker)


cubeheater

I'm not sure this is correct. Some beds might come with strings attached.


dtturman

Why doesn't the program explain these verb conjugations as they did the others? Am I missing something?


RebeccaSchmid

Does anybody know why it is not "mejor que no tener UNA cama"? It seems like it's needed.


JuevesHuevos

After tener, if you are just saying something like "I have a car" "I have a bed" you just use tener and the noun.

The only time you use a number like un/una is if you are specifying that you have ONE of those things.

I have a car = tengo coche

I have one car = tengo un coche


lsotos

I think a more natural translation is “.... not having one “ . And something else regarding cualquier/cualquiera . Cualquier is used before a noun and cualquiera after a noun and have no gender as in “cualquier teléfono / casa“ and in “un teléfono /una casa cualquiera “ .


TilEulenspiegel

I put, "Any bed is better than to have no bed." That is not they way I would say it in English, but it conforms with the sentence given. DL does not agree. This is a case where there are a lot of subtle variations in English that are correct but not included in DL's approved list. Adios, corazon!


LisaPark517

I feel so smart for getting this one right on the first try! (And for translating it without looking at the word options first!)


siebolt

If I translate every word as such I get: "Whatever bed is better than to have no bed." Editing that translation I arrive at: "Any bed is better than not to have a bed." Looking at the fact, that in English a construction with "-ing" is used very frequently, I chose to translate "tener" as "having" >> Any bed is better than not having a bed.


through2014

I translated it as "Any bed is better to have than no bed." I don't see how that could possibly be wrong. It means essentially the same thing as "Any bed is better than not having a bed." And, after all, I translated! Word order isn't supposed to matter in translations, only meaning.


KarelTomas1

"Any bed is better than not to have one." - ??? Is it not more English then to repeat "bed"???.....


newera3s

I disagree, perhaps my spine is curved well for sleeping on concrete... perhaps its a sleep condition... i don't do sides


NicoNSG

I put "whichever" instead of "any"


Redi902612

Any bed is better than not having one, is accepted


thepermman

any bed vs any beds. You wouldn't use "any" for a singular object.


Nadine723186

Why isn't this in "phrases"? Or, to be crass, "flirting"?


e1111s

Why wouldn't it be una cama?


revindar

@#$@#$ Duo is a grammar fiend. Typed then not than lol....


cmpaquelet

Question to native speakers: Is this a maxim or wise saying? This is never something one would hear or read in American English. I suspect that perhaps the meaning is "Something is better than nothing (at all)". Any thoughts?


espofleet

Any bed is better that not having any ¿¿ Por qué está mal ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.