"If he is drinking, I am eating."

Translation:Jeśli on pije, ja jem.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


iamZemmi

I wrote "jeśli on pije, jem" - why is "ja" important here? Is it for emphasis?

December 23, 2015

israellai

Because you're mentioning two different persons here, so we need the stronger contrast to clarify things.

December 31, 2015

akbargumbira

yes me too. The subject is kind of redundant no?

January 9, 2016

immery

Emphasis here is important, we have contrast between subjects. If we have a sentence with two subjects, those need to be said, especially second one.
Jem, on pije - Ok
Antek does something. Pije, ja jem. - ok
Ja jem ,on pije/ On pije , ja jem ok, more accent put on contrest between subjects

January 9, 2016

akbargumbira

Bardzo jasno! Thanks

January 9, 2016

Kiryo

What is the difference between "jeśli" and "jeżeli"?

June 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Almost none. "Jeżeli" is a bit rarer and a bit more official.

June 21, 2016

Kiryo

Thanks! (And since you are now on level 15 in Russian, I can tell you that "yezheli" also exists in Russian, but it sounds fancy, poetic, and outdated)

June 22, 2016

ETS2143

It's the same :D

January 8, 2017

Rafkens

Jak on pije, ja jem - should be also correct.

March 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Makes sense to me, added.

March 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.