1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "If he is drinking, I am eati…

"If he is drinking, I am eating."

Translation:Jeśli on pije, ja jem.

December 23, 2015

11 Comments


iamZemmi

I wrote "jeśli on pije, jem" - why is "ja" important here? Is it for emphasis?


israellai

Because you're mentioning two different persons here, so we need the stronger contrast to clarify things.


akbargumbira

yes me too. The subject is kind of redundant no?


immery

Emphasis here is important, we have contrast between subjects. If we have a sentence with two subjects, those need to be said, especially second one.
Jem, on pije - Ok
Antek does something. Pije, ja jem. - ok
Ja jem ,on pije/ On pije , ja jem ok, more accent put on contrest between subjects


akbargumbira

Bardzo jasno! Thanks


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "jeśli" and "jeżeli"?


Jellei

    Almost none. "Jeżeli" is a bit rarer and a bit more official.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks! (And since you are now on level 15 in Russian, I can tell you that "yezheli" also exists in Russian, but it sounds fancy, poetic, and outdated)


ETS2143

      It's the same :D


Rafkens

      Jak on pije, ja jem - should be also correct.


Jellei

      Makes sense to me, added.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.