"On jest mężczyzną, a ja jestem chłopcem."

Translation:He is a man and I am a boy.

December 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iamZemmi

What is the difference between "i" and "a"? They both mean "and", right?


tadjanow

"a" is used to contrast two different informations - there is nothing in common between "he is a man" and "I am a boy". In contrast, you could say for example "On jest mężczyzną i ja jestem mężczyzną".


Dirack

Great, I was wondering about the same thing. It sounds like something a writer could play with :)

Any thoughts on the other conjunctions that mean and in English; zaś and oraz [http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-polish/and]?


KemotS

"Zaś" might be used here instead of "a" But there is a little bit different words order in the second part of the sentence. Examples: On jest mężczyzną, a ja jestem chłopcem. On jest mężczyzną, ja zaś jestem chłopcem.

"Oraz" might be used instead of "i". Samples: On jest mężczyzną i ja jestem mężczyzną. On jest mężczyzną oraz ja jestem mężczyzną. "Oraz" here is similar to English "also". In Polish you can use here also words "także" , "również".


ariestar

When you click on "a", it only defines it as the letter. There is no indication that it means "and"--thankfully, "and" was the only conjuction I could select from the buttons.


kiddo-depido

1-syllable mania


Glen624972

Nie! Ja jestem mężczyzna, ty jesteś chłopcem.


BenYoung84

I draw no parallels between this sentence and those earlier in the lesson.


Jellei

And in Polish: "Tamte dni, tamte noce" (those days, those nights).


BenYoung84

Stay away from the peaches!


sergey.cy

In Russian we also have "a" and I wonder why it is translated to "and", I would say it's more like "but"


Jellei

We accept "but" here, but we agree that "and" is the most natural translation here. We also agree that "ale" in the Polish sentence is possible ("On jest mężczyzną, ale ja jestem chłopcem") but not really probable.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.