1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где твои дочери?"

"Где твои дочери?"

Translation:Where are your daughters?

December 23, 2015

15 Comments


PalaeoJoe

You don't need to know, stay away from them! >:(


StormRyan

I'm glad im not the only one who finds this strange.


chuckjota

its not. Unless you have a perv mind. It CAN be, thats all. My mom could be asking her friend where are her daughters, SO STRANGE, RIGHT??


JewishPolyglot

Why is the singular дочь and the plural дочери?


gnboorse

The Schuyler sisters.


juraj.slavik

Until now, I have known only the form дочки (singular дочка). I assume that the difference when this is compared with the word дочери is similar as in some other slavic languages when -"ka" suffix is used for small resp. cute version of normal version of the word (for example slovak dcéra vs dcérka or czech dcera vs dcerka) - in this case for young dauthers.

Or am I wrong here and there are diferent rules how to use these words correcly in russian language?


Athnaa

What is the difference between "дочки" and "дочери"?


QurtQurt

дочери sounds formal


JanetGidle

Is there no diff in pronunciation with твой (твои?) Singular and plural nom?


QurtQurt

тво́й, твои́ - They have diff accented letters - о́, и́.


IamJustintime

In твой, 《-ой》 rhymes with boy.

In твои, 《-ои》is like "-aii" in Hawaii.


Ron107300

What's wrong with "Where's your daughters?"


Redko.

'Where's' is a contraction for 'Where is. 'Daughters' being a plural noun requires the form 'are.'

You could use 'where's' for singular nouns. E.G.

Where's your daughter?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.