1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tío es el autor."

"Mi tío es el autor."

Translation:My uncle is the author.

December 9, 2013

19 Comments


Duomail

Unlike “author“, “Autor“ isn't generally used to define or call someone‘s profession, since it has many meanings, such as creator, inventor or causer.
“Escritor“ is defined as “autor de obras literarias impresas“. So, it is more precise. The former includes the latter.


gagan201

Thanks for the helpful insight!


Lindsay301313

Gravity falls anyone?


pedrotaylor

the woman's voice is the problem 'tio' sounds like 'ir'


omercito

It is gramatically incorrect to use "un, una" before professions, but "el, la".

Correct me if I'm wrong with this, please.


Zach.LS

In this context the sentence means he is the author of something specific (a book, article, etc.), hence the 'el' before 'autor'. When referring to the profession of the person, no article is used, so in that case the sentence would be 'Mi tío es autor' to indicate that the uncle is an author in general.


jaczeq

I don't know about spanish, but I have been learned that professions are used with a/an. It is not correct to say. The sentences "I am a writer" and "I am the writer" have different meaning.


THeNeeno

Yes, they have different meanings. That is exactly why this sentence is the author, not an author. It is certainly correct to say this when this is what you mean to say.


edivide

Check this:

Mi tio es el autor. (he is) Mi tio es un autor. (he is one of them)

this is correct form to use this words.


THeNeeno

This is grammatically correct too. Like every other sentence, word choice matters.

“Have you read this best seller? My uncle is the author."

“My aunt is a farmer. My uncle is an author."


spacedreamteam

Hmm... Can "autor" also mean "writer"? However, in school we used "escritor" as a "writer". Would that be incorrect?


Felinagrace

I believe "autor(a)" and "escritor(a)" are interchangeable.


Robin368201

I was not given "autor" as a word to choose from!


Sabrenah2

There was no "the" to choose in the translation boxes. I couldn't complete the sentence.


Sarudoshi

When I listen to the man say the whole sentence, he puts the accent on the second syllable of autor, like this: auTOR. When I tap on the word by itself, the woman's voice puts the emphasis on the 1st syllable, like this: AUtor. Which is the correct pronunciation?


RyagonIV

The Spanish pronounciation rules are pretty rigid, and judging by those the stress should be on the last syllable: autór. I listened to the entries on Forvo and the one given in the Wiktionary and they all seem to agree with that. I guess the TTS is just a little off there.


PolarrLearns

I had problems with this one because I wrote "an" instead of "the."


HernanJugar

The normal voice sounds like "Mi time se la autor." for me. Is there a reason or is it just a discrepancy?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.