1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię kolorowe ubrania."

"Lubię kolorowe ubrania."

Translation:I like colorful clothes.

December 23, 2015

8 Comments


roman_f1

"I like colored clothes" - Why not?


redbrickhouse

Because colored and colorful are not synonyms.


vudin

Colored is "pokolorowane"


meredith26477

Is "clothing" also correct?


Jellei

"clothing" is more like "odzież", but it's fine and accepted.


LauraLilim

Can "ubrania" ever be singular, or is it alway plural, like with "clothes?"


Jellei

Always plural.

"ubranie" is one set of clothes: the ones you're wearing right now, the ones you will put on tomorrow, etc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.