"Lubię kolorowe ubrania."

Translation:I like colorful clothes.

December 23, 2015

8 Comments


roman_f1

"I like colored clothes" - Why not?

December 23, 2015

redbrickhouse

Because colored and colorful are not synonyms.

February 20, 2016

vudin

Colored is "pokolorowane"

January 4, 2016

meredith26477

Is "clothing" also correct?

October 1, 2017

Jellei

"clothing" is more like "odzież", but it's fine and accepted.

October 2, 2017

meredith26477

Thanks!

October 2, 2017

LauraLilim

Can "ubrania" ever be singular, or is it alway plural, like with "clothes?"

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Always plural.

"ubranie" is one set of clothes: the ones you're wearing right now, the ones you will put on tomorrow, etc.

September 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.