"Das ist mir egal."

Translation:I do not care.

January 11, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helenvee

Would "It doesn't matter to me." be another correct translation?


SpotXSpot

I think "it's all the same to me" would be an appropriate translation.


pjcroom

Duolingo, please incorporate "It doesn't matter to me" as an appropriate and correct solution to "Das ist mir egal."


tiritiritiki

I guess it is: It doesn't matter to me.


coolmi

I have no preference is also a correct translation :(


Aze837267

Is the sentence "that is not my concern" have the same meaning with "i don't care"? (I'm not a native english)


Maria788601

no. person is not caring about the item= Das Ding ist der Person egal: you want to express that the item does not matter to the person. The item is not the person's concern ='Das Ding betrifft die Person nicht'. you want to express that the person does not matter to the item


Aze837267

Thank you for your answer and explanation. That's really helpful :)


XxSakuraAngelxX

"That is insignificant to me" ? Not sure why that was not accepted.


ShaunBabuM

"That is insignificant to me" shouldve been accepted


JamesEdmon5

Dein Gesicht ist mir egal. B--k dich noch einmal!


Tony426492

outrageous!!! - I wrote "it doesn't matter to me" and Duo says it's wrong answer.


Alessandro69-

"It's the same to me", should be accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.