1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie jest moja dusza?"

"Gdzie jest moja dusza?"

Translation:Where is my soul?

December 23, 2015

14 Comments


HelbentForleder

Right next to your R&B.


AlonBenach

Why is spirit not accepted?


Randwulf

Can you "moja dusza" use also for someone you love?


Emwue

Only in diminutive (like: „Moja duszka”) and if you are 120+ years old… Seriously, my Grandfather used to use it toward my Grandmother, but he was born in 1892 – in modern Polish it is no longer used like that and would be perceived as a joke/sarcasm by most(certainly by me).


Randwulf

Thank you very much :) I expectet something like that.


dj___

I heard smth like “he’s such a /dushka/”, but never understand it… Something like “handsome”, “cutie”..? Didn’t even suppose it to be actually connected to “dusza”…


Kendra800150

The UrbanDictionary site advertises "Buy a dushka mug for your Uncle José." Um...


dj___

Exactly. I heard it mostly from Russians (or post-Soviet Russophones). But how they ended up with such meaning? (Russian душа/dusha is exactly the same as Polish dusza)


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%83%D1%88%D0%B0#Russian gives three meanings, one of which is "darling".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%83%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0#Etymology_1 gives "ду́шка" as a simple diminutive of "душа".

I have heard older English speakers saying things like "she's a pleasant soul" so a link is perhaps not impossible.


Franzisak

"Where is my spirit" sounds about right, still not accepted?


Jellei

OK, let's add it.


Meltarawo2

Duo probably took it lol

I mean, on the ads it says that it helps their fund and i think selling souls is a pretty good deal

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.