"Dlaczego nie mówisz po polsku?"

Translation:Why do you not speak Polish?

December 23, 2015

37 Comments


mechgunz

I'm trying!!

February 8, 2016

raykins

Cause it's damn hard!

April 18, 2016

agata_1000

Ja mówię po Polsku. ;-)

April 19, 2017

Ploomich

So, how do you pronounce dlaczego? As a word here it sounds like "laczego" (which is how my polish grandma used to say) but in the sentence I can clearly hear the D. Is it optional? Are there two ways?

Thanks. (:

November 3, 2016

immery

d is not optional, it has to be there. And I hear very clear, but short d at the beginning of this audio,

November 3, 2016

Ploomich

dziekuje! so let me just make sure, it is always pronounced Dlaczego, and me hearing otherwise was just a mistake right? (:

November 3, 2016

immery

yes Unfortunately there is also a possibility of mistake in TTS pronounciation, but here it is audible.

November 4, 2016

ScottWagne13

very funny by the developers, I expect they do this for every language. wonder what this would be in Klingon XD

June 8, 2018

mizinamo

qatlh tlhIngan Hol Dajatlhbe'?

Added to the Klingon course now :)

June 13, 2018

rob941467

Po polsku żyć i mówić to jest wyzwanie spróbuj.......... I wanna never forget about my beautiful family language. Dlaczego zapominasz mówić po Polsku................

October 1, 2018

truelefty

XD wait I have just started the course!

February 10, 2016

Fabfifties

Ale ja mówię po polsku! Sort of...

July 6, 2017

tryingveryhard

I'm tryingveryhard

May 13, 2019

AndriyCh

I type: "Why do not you speak Polish?" It is wrong but I don't know why. Right answer was: "Why don't you speak Polish?" Question: What is the difference between this two variants -"Why do not you speak Polish?" and "Why don't you speak Polish?"

February 17, 2016

immery

the correct word order is "'Why do you not speak Polish?'."

April 20, 2016

Patrykpz

Myslę #why you do not speak Polish# Czy tutaj też prawda?

April 16, 2017

Jellei

Quote from a native: "That would be the title of an article or book or something explaining why you don't, not a question."

April 19, 2017

selene748741

woa, I learned something new about english so...because I was thinking that "why do not you speak polish?" is correct, since "don't" is equivalent to "do not"...

May 23, 2017

Jellei

As far as I know, it's not wrong, but rather unusual. It's usually either "Why do you not..." or the contraction "Why don't you", but this one may seem like a suggestion. And here... the unusualness makes it work like I wrote above.

May 23, 2017

Filip3.0

I have a same problem ... :-O

June 20, 2017

knnida

Why has only the half audio?

November 14, 2016

raffuele

What is the difference between "why you do not speak polish"? and ''why do you not speak polish"? English is a very democratic launguage.

November 10, 2017

mizinamo

Well, the difference between "polish" and "Polish" is that "polish" is used for making shoes shiny and "Polish" is the language spoken in Poland.

And the difference between "why you do not speak Polish" and "why do you not speak Polish" is that the first word order is used for an indirect question (as part of a longer sentence such as "I know why you do not speak Polish.") and the second one is a direct question, a complete sentence by itself ("Why do you not speak Polish?").

November 10, 2017

tryingveryhard

The first one isn't a complete sentence, and the second one is. Haha.

May 13, 2019

cjschopen

I think the question answered itself

December 4, 2017

ddezija

Bo ja mówię po rosyjsku!

January 16, 2018

Wippii

Piszę po polsku, ale nie mówię po polsku. :P

Except some words/short expressions.

April 13, 2018

Leon535793

Dlatego to jest bardzo trudne :P

February 28, 2019

Jellei

"Dlatego, że to jest bardzo trudne" :)

Your sentence is correct but means "That is why it is very difficult".

February 28, 2019

rayvpod

Why is " Why not speak Polish" incorrect?

March 13, 2019

alik1989

Mówisz means "you speak"

March 13, 2019

eannaoc

Is "why" always "dlaczego" or is that the genetive version? Google isn't my friend right now

May 22, 2019

WrzodX

"Dlaczego" never changes.

June 25, 2019

mizinamo

Is "why" always "dlaczego" or is that the genetive version?

It's one word, but in origin a compound of the preposition dla "for" (which requires the genitive case) and czego, genitive case of co "what".

So dlaczego? "why?" is in origin literally "what for?"

June 25, 2019

HiMeCriss

bo to trudne k**wa =))))))

August 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.