1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego nie mówisz po polsk…

"Dlaczego nie mówisz po polsku?"

Translation:Why do you not speak Polish?

December 23, 2015

58 Comments


raykins

Cause it's damn hard!


agata_1000

Ja mówię po Polsku. ;-)


ScottWagne13

very funny by the developers, I expect they do this for every language. wonder what this would be in Klingon XD


mizinamo

qatlh tlhIngan Hol Dajatlhbe'?

Added to the Klingon course now :)


tryingveryhard

I'm tryingveryhard


kiddo-depido

XD wait I have just started the course!


Ploomich

So, how do you pronounce dlaczego? As a word here it sounds like "laczego" (which is how my polish grandma used to say) but in the sentence I can clearly hear the D. Is it optional? Are there two ways?

Thanks. (:


immery

d is not optional, it has to be there. And I hear very clear, but short d at the beginning of this audio,


Ploomich

dziekuje! so let me just make sure, it is always pronounced Dlaczego, and me hearing otherwise was just a mistake right? (:


immery

yes Unfortunately there is also a possibility of mistake in TTS pronounciation, but here it is audible.


rob941467

Po polsku żyć i mówić to jest wyzwanie spróbuj.......... I wanna never forget about my beautiful family language. Dlaczego zapominasz mówić po Polsku................


JakubSwitk

Stół z powyłamywanymi nogami


abcdef933419

Grzegorz brzęczyszczykiewich


Jellei

Almost, the ending isn't Polish: "Brzęczyszczykiewicz" ;)


abcdef933419

Or my own version.....

Six Hello Happiness


Wippii

Piszę po polsku, ale nie mówię po polsku. :P

Except some words/short expressions.


Fabfifties

Ale ja mówię po polsku! Sort of...


KristineKruszer

Because it's brutally complicated and makes me want to cry.


alik1989

May I ask why you learn Polish? There's hardly anyone in the comments who is as annoyed by it as you are.


Jellei

Given her surname (on her profile), she's of Polish descent.


AndriyCh

I type: "Why do not you speak Polish?" It is wrong but I don't know why. Right answer was: "Why don't you speak Polish?" Question: What is the difference between this two variants -"Why do not you speak Polish?" and "Why don't you speak Polish?"


immery

the correct word order is "'Why do you not speak Polish?'."


Patrykpz

Myslę #why you do not speak Polish# Czy tutaj też prawda?


Jellei

Quote from a native: "That would be the title of an article or book or something explaining why you don't, not a question."


selene748741

woa, I learned something new about english so...because I was thinking that "why do not you speak polish?" is correct, since "don't" is equivalent to "do not"...


Jellei

As far as I know, it's not wrong, but rather unusual. It's usually either "Why do you not..." or the contraction "Why don't you", but this one may seem like a suggestion. And here... the unusualness makes it work like I wrote above.


Filip3.0

I have a same problem ... :-O


raffuele

What is the difference between "why you do not speak polish"? and ''why do you not speak polish"? English is a very democratic launguage.


mizinamo

Well, the difference between "polish" and "Polish" is that "polish" is used for making shoes shiny and "Polish" is the language spoken in Poland.

And the difference between "why you do not speak Polish" and "why do you not speak Polish" is that the first word order is used for an indirect question (as part of a longer sentence such as "I know why you do not speak Polish.") and the second one is a direct question, a complete sentence by itself ("Why do you not speak Polish?").


tryingveryhard

The first one isn't a complete sentence, and the second one is. Haha.


cjschopen

I think the question answered itself


ddezija

Bo ja mówię po rosyjsku!


Leon535793

Dlatego to jest bardzo trudne :P


Jellei

"Dlatego, że to jest bardzo trudne" :)

Your sentence is correct but means "That is why it is very difficult".


rayvpod

Why is " Why not speak Polish" incorrect?


alik1989

Mówisz means "you speak"


eannaoc

Is "why" always "dlaczego" or is that the genetive version? Google isn't my friend right now


WrzodX

"Dlaczego" never changes.


mizinamo

Is "why" always "dlaczego" or is that the genetive version?

It's one word, but in origin a compound of the preposition dla "for" (which requires the genitive case) and czego, genitive case of co "what".

So dlaczego? "why?" is in origin literally "what for?"


HiMeCriss

bo to trudne k**wa =))))))


BoVi1138

Why is this question in the "phrases" category? Categories seem all mixed up lately


Jellei

The notion of "speaking a language" does seem like a pretty basic thing to me, on a similar level as "thanks" or "sorry"...


TheBraveFalcon

To dobre pytanie! :)


knnida

Why has only the half audio?


JakubSwitk

It's more like "why are you not speaking Polish?"


RodiFire

I was sure that the correct way it was " why you do not /dont speak polish" and here I see that is why do you not? its weird for me and I dont understand.....


mizinamo

Perhaps you need to take some more English classes?


alik1989

I think RodiFire came to the right place. Sometimes we teach more English here than Polish :)


Dana_Dany

Ja się wcale nie chwalę? ...a do polskiego mam talent! :D


Dana_Dany

"Ja mam"!. hehe .. Dziękuję Ci Marku, :) ale mam talent ...."do zjadania liter".. może szybciej myślę, niż piszę i dlatego robię takie błędy. .. zaraz to poprawię! :D


bluebird998042

there are two ways to answer this question, my answer was the best in my opinion


Jellei

We have no clue what was your answer if you don't write it in the comment.


[deactivated user]

    Потому что я русский...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.