1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój pies je ser!"

"Twój pies je ser!"

Translation:Your dog is eating cheese!

December 23, 2015

20 Comments


halek10

"Eats" was marked wrong. Is the present simple not acceptable here? I know there are other places where there are specific forms corresponding to the simple and progressive, so I wasn't sure.


tadjanow

"Your dog eats cheese" should be accepted.


luless

In present tense there is only one form.

In past it would be: jadł (was eating) and zjadł (ate,had eaten).

In future: zje (will eat ?) , będzie jadł (will be eating).


CostelloMusic98

I didn't get it right the first time, because I was thinking in Ukranian where je stands for is


JudithStanley

I've just realised that the sentence has an exclamation mark. Maybe that's why it has to be "is eating". The speaker is drawing attention to what the dog is doing.


Euhan1

I think it's an oversight. One could equally well emphasize the strangeness of a dog that exclusively or frequently eats cheese.


rvabbott

When I heard it, I thought the lady was saying "Twój pies i ser."

What's the difference in pronunciation?


immery

"e" in "je" should be heard ( it sounds almost like yeah- at least to Polish people). "i" sounds like "ee" in meet

try checking different words and sentences here https://www.ivona.com/pl/ try changing voices.


sallyfairman

Just a quick note to let folks know that "eats" was also marked wrong for me.


samrooney

'Your dog eats cheese' was marked wrong for me too.


hanjoyship

Duo now accepts "Your dog eats cheese." (March 2017)


Frank271721

Is twój singular and nasz plural?


Jellei

Well, yes, but aren't you mixing something up? Because "nasz" = "our", so in this way it's plural.

Maybe you meant "twój" (your - 2nd person singular) and "wasz" (your - 2nd person plural).


knoakes

Twoj = your Nasz = our


NixanOrdyna

Was this the biernik case?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.