"Twój pies je ser!"

Translation:Your dog is eating cheese!

December 23, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


halek10

"Eats" was marked wrong. Is the present simple not acceptable here? I know there are other places where there are specific forms corresponding to the simple and progressive, so I wasn't sure.


tadjanow

"Your dog eats cheese" should be accepted.


luless

In present tense there is only one form.

In past it would be: jadł (was eating) and zjadł (ate,had eaten).

In future: zje (will eat ?) , będzie jadł (will be eating).


Lingimen

I didn't get it right the first time, because I was thinking in Ukranian where je stands for is


JudithStanley

I've just realised that the sentence has an exclamation mark. Maybe that's why it has to be "is eating". The speaker is drawing attention to what the dog is doing.


Euhan1

I think it's an oversight. One could equally well emphasize the strangeness of a dog that exclusively or frequently eats cheese.


sallyfairman

Just a quick note to let folks know that "eats" was also marked wrong for me.


rvabbott

When I heard it, I thought the lady was saying "Twój pies i ser."

What's the difference in pronunciation?


immery

"e" in "je" should be heard ( it sounds almost like yeah- at least to Polish people). "i" sounds like "ee" in meet

try checking different words and sentences here https://www.ivona.com/pl/ try changing voices.


samrooney

'Your dog eats cheese' was marked wrong for me too.


Frank271721

Is twój singular and nasz plural?


Jellei

Well, yes, but aren't you mixing something up? Because "nasz" = "our", so in this way it's plural.

Maybe you meant "twój" (your - 2nd person singular) and "wasz" (your - 2nd person plural).


knoakes

Twoj = your Nasz = our


hanjoyship

Duo now accepts "Your dog eats cheese." (March 2017)


NixanOrdyna

Was this the biernik case?


abcdef933419

Does the object of the verb 'to eat' (jesc) not decline?

Eg accusative or genetive etc? Why is ser still in nominative?


alik1989

The rule is:

  • Masculine inanimate nouns: Accusative = Nominative
  • Masculine animate nouns: Accusative = Genitive

By '=' I mean that they have the same form, even though they still are different cases.


Arnoldpitt

4 years ago you said eats was acceptable but it was marked wrong again today 10 02 20


Jellei

It's definitely accepted. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere and got corrected to the main answer, which uses 'is eating'. Although of course it is possible that there was some bug, but we'd need a screenshot to assess that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.