"Twój pies je ser!"

Translation:Your dog is eating cheese!

December 23, 2015

19 Comments


halek10

"Eats" was marked wrong. Is the present simple not acceptable here? I know there are other places where there are specific forms corresponding to the simple and progressive, so I wasn't sure.

December 23, 2015

tadjanow

"Your dog eats cheese" should be accepted.

December 23, 2015

luless

In present tense there is only one form.

In past it would be: jadł (was eating) and zjadł (ate,had eaten).

In future: zje (will eat ?) , będzie jadł (will be eating).

December 23, 2015

JudithStanley

I've just realised that the sentence has an exclamation mark. Maybe that's why it has to be "is eating". The speaker is drawing attention to what the dog is doing.

February 1, 2016

Euhan1

I think it's an oversight. One could equally well emphasize the strangeness of a dog that exclusively or frequently eats cheese.

March 28, 2016

Calvin_Frew

Very true but that's real unhealthy so I understand the reason for alarm

February 6, 2019

CostelloMusic98

I didn't get it right the first time, because I was thinking in Ukranian where je stands for is

August 9, 2016

gijira

!

February 23, 2016

sallyfairman

Just a quick note to let folks know that "eats" was also marked wrong for me.

January 7, 2016

rvabbott

When I heard it, I thought the lady was saying "Twój pies i ser."

What's the difference in pronunciation?

January 26, 2016

immery

"e" in "je" should be heard ( it sounds almost like yeah- at least to Polish people). "i" sounds like "ee" in meet

try checking different words and sentences here https://www.ivona.com/pl/ try changing voices.

January 27, 2016

samrooney

'Your dog eats cheese' was marked wrong for me too.

January 27, 2016

JudithStanley

and me

February 1, 2016

hanjoyship

Duo now accepts "Your dog eats cheese." (March 2017)

March 14, 2017

Frank271721

Is twój singular and nasz plural?

December 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, yes, but aren't you mixing something up? Because "nasz" = "our", so in this way it's plural.

Maybe you meant "twój" (your - 2nd person singular) and "wasz" (your - 2nd person plural).

December 4, 2017

knoakes

Twoj = your Nasz = our

January 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.