Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This glass is still dirty."

Translation:Bu bardak hala kirli.

2 years ago

5 Comments


LooktarnWnnst

Is'nt it "hâlâ" ? Hala means aunt though

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Henüz can only be used in reference for time?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Bu bardak henüz kirli." has no meaning.

"Bu bardak henüz kirli değil." means "This glass is not dirty yet."

henüz can also mean "just" sometimes "Henüz geldim": "I have just arrived"

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Teşekkürler :)

2 years ago

KutalmKoca
KutalmKoca

It's right. Hâlâ's pronunciation is wrong

3 months ago